Match Report 14 October 2018


In the John Jackson Memorial Trophy round one South Bank entertained Norton Village Club and it was South Bank who started strongly and opened up a four goal first half lead with two goals from Anthony Gregory and one for Callum Hickman and Ben Hampson.  Norton Village Club hit back in the second half and reduced the arrears by two goals but a fifth from Anthony Barnes wrapped up the victory.  Norton Unicorn entertained Billingham The Merlin at Tilery but suffered a heavy 11-0 defeat, Billingham The Merlin goal scorers were Aaron Ptohopoulos, Mikey McGee and substitute Elliott Pledger all with two goals each and a goal each from Stewart Bath, Charlie Gaffney, Mark Lilley, Nathan Bayes and substitute Jae Morgan.  There was a second round tie where Norton George & Dragon entertained Billingham The Lion in a thrilling game that ended three and penalties were required to settle the tie with Billingham The Lion progressing 5-4 in the end.  Goals from Ashley Lavan (2) and Jack Hughes were the scorers in normal time and for Norton George & Dragon David Johnson scored a penalty and their was two goals for Christopher Atkinson.

In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy first round division one leaders PH Elmtree were 3-1 winners away to St Marys 1947 Sunday thanks to two goals from Steven Roberts and one for Callum Westwood.  Village Park Rangers enjoyed a fine 6-1 win away to Stillington The Royal thanks to goals from Robert Edemenson, Anthony Shaw, Nathan Patterson, Karl Charlton, Callum McNally and substitute James Coles, for Stillington The Royal Mark Ferguson was the scorer.  Thornaby Roundel entertained Billingham The Kings and edged the tie by the odd goal in five thanks to goals from Daniel Longley, Daniel McCauley and Joe Canwell whilst Daniel Docherty and Daniel Liddle replied for Billingham The Kings.

In the Durham County Champions League fixture Thornaby Oddfellows were away to Darlington Albion and recorded a fine 9-0 victory thanks to a hat-trick from Jack Robinson, two goals from Charlie Raby and a goal apiece for Russell Spence, Anton Buchan, Benjamin Kerry and substitute Bradley Murray.

In the Premiership JFC United played host to Portrack and it was the visitors who maintained their 100% start to the season with a 6-2 win thanks to two goals from Jake Large and one apiece for Harrison Davies, Ben Turner, Gareth Poole and Matthew Byrne and for JFC United Hassan Hussain and substitute Vasile Bucuresteanu were the scorers.

In division on second placed Billingham Cowpen Club hosted The Griffin and they ran out 7-3 winners thanks to a hat-trick for Martin Fields and further goals for Adam Clayton, Kirk Parton, Ricki Bloomfield and Sean Cuerdon and for The Griffin Michael McGouran scored two plus one from Matt Crossen.  Third placed Stockton Sun Inn returned to winning ways with a 6-2 win away against TS1 Tees Valley, there was a hat-trick for Jamie Roberts plus a goal each for Chris Wright, Daniel McLay and Matthew Thomas and for TS1 Tees Valley Basit Ali and Dhanish Hussain were the scorers.

In division two Marton Rovers took over at the top following a 3-1 win away to The George Pub & Grill thanks to two goals from Andrew Townsend and one for Hayden Moody whilst Anthony Hollinshead replied for the home side.  The only other league fixture saw Yarm Albion record a 6-1 win at home to Riverside, two goals from Stuart Woodall plus one each for Jal Jenkins, James Plumb, Thomas Atkinson and Matthew Nelson.

In the second division cup penalties were required to settle two of the four ties, Parkwood and Thornaby Park were locked at one goal each after 90 minutes, Liam Small scoring for Parkwood and Aaron Leonard for Thornaby Park.  It was Thornaby Park who won the shoot-out 5-4.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure and Eaglescliffe shared four goals in 90 minutes and Eaglescliffe won the shoot-out 3-1, goals in normal time from Matthew May and Michael Tye for Thornaby Sports & Leisure and for Eaglescliffe Louis White and an own goal.  Yarm Athletic were 6-3 winners away to The Garrick thanks to two goals each from Joshua Larkin and Matthew Jones plus one each from Aaron Roberts and Adam Wilson.

Comments

Match Report 7 October 2018


Last Sunday saw the third preliminary round of the DFA Sunday Cup in which the league had four teams left in the competition still, three of the four ties went to penalties and three teams progressing to the first round proper.  Billingham The Lion entertained Ryhope Foresters and after the game finished three all in normal time the Lion progressed winning 5-4 on penalties.  Goals in normal time came from Jack Hughes, Liam Graham and substitute John O’Callaghan.  Stillington The Royal earned a one all draw away to Ferryhill Dynamoes their goal scored by Aiden Cannon, however they lost out 5-4 in the penalty shoot-out.   RSD progressed to the next round with a 5-3 home win against Newton Aycliffe Sports Club thanks to a Liam Davis hat-trick plus a goal each for Dale Evans and Wayne Flanagan.  Parkwood entertained Darlington The Burns and shared six goals but won a penalty shoot-out 3-1.  Scorers for Parkwood were Liam Small, Daniel Lithgow and substitute James Greening.

In the NRCFA Sunday Challenge Cup the league was represented in the first round by Yarm Albion who enjoyed a 10-1 home win against Roscoes Bar, there was a hat-trick from Tom Atkinson and Bradley Heads plus further goals from Mathew Nelson and substitutes Jake Toulson with two and Hal Jenkins to progress to round two.

In the Premiership Portrack made it four wins out of four with a demolition of a depleted The Dubliners at Harold Wilson running out 8-1 winners, there was two goals each from Jake Large and Ricky Dull plus a goal each for Calum Carberry, Daniel Dawson, Harrison Davies and Steven Pickard, Luke Henry replied for The Dubliners.  Billingham The Merlin moved up to third place following a 4-0 win away to Norton Village Club thanks to a hat-trick from Jake Stott and one goal for Stewart Bath.  South Bank edged out JFC United by the odd goal in seven when the sides met at St Peters School with Darren Morrison scoring twice and a goal apiece from Callum Hickman and Anthony Gregory whilst for JFC United Famara Jatta scored a hat-trick.  Norton George & Dragon moved into second place following a narrow 3-2 win away to Norton Unicorn and coming back from a 2-0 deficit.  Adam Walton had given Norton Unicorn the two goal cushion but Norton George & Dragon fought back in the second half with goals from Philip Horsman, Jake Marron and Nathan Callender.

In Division One Stockton Sun Inn lost their 100% league record going down 6-3 to leaders PH Elmtree at Tilery.  Stockton Sun Inn started brightly with a very early goal but PH Elmtree fought back and grabbed three goals to lead at the break.  In the second half Stockton Sun Inn fought back and levelled the game before PH Elmtree scored a further three goals to wrap up the points.  Scorers for PH Elmtree were Steven Roberts with a hat-trick, two goals for Christopher Stockton and one for Rhys Greenwood, for Stockton Sun Inn James Ward, Jamie Roberts and Sonni Coleman were the scorers.  St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained TS1 Tees Valley and ran out 6-3 winners thanks to two goals each from Francis Hynes and Karl Lidster plus one each from Michael Butler and Luke McLoughlin, for TS1 Tees Valley Basit Ali scored two plus one for Yusuf Benomran.  Village Park Rangers entertained Horse & Jockey and ran out 5-1 winners thanks to two goals from Gavin Robson and one each from Callum McNally, Karl Charlton and substitute Anthony Shaw, Brad Highfield replied for Horse & Jockey.  Billingham Cowpen Club entertained Thornaby Roundel and ran out 7-3 winners thanks to two goals each from Callum Maddren and Kirk Parton plus one each for Jordan Grayson, Nicholas Matthews and substitute Adam Clayton.

In Division Two with Yarm Albion on cup duty Borowalkers took over at the top following a 7-0 win against The George Pub & Grill with a hat-trick for Joe Forster and a goal apiece from Anthony West, Carl Robinson, Lewis Robertson and Jordan Wilson.  Marton Rovers moved up to second place with a comprehensive 9-2 victory against Eaglescliffe with Andrew Townsend scoring six goals plus two from Paul Miles and one for Mason Sheekey, for Eaglescliffe Adam Thompson and Andrew Geddes were the goal scorers.  Riverside moved up to fourth place following a narrow 2-1 win over Thornaby Sports & Leisure thanks to goals from Jamie Bryan and Sean Angell.  Middlesbrough Rovers gained their first win of the season and moved off the foot of the table following a 3-1 home win against The Garrick with goals from Adam Quinn, Connor Saunders and Jake Kennedy whilst Mikey Alderson replied for The Garrick.


Comments

Match Report 30 September



The first round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy saw premiership sides Portrack and Thornaby Oddfellows meet at Tilery and it was Portrack who came out on top 6-4 thanks to a hat-trick from Ben Turner plus two goals for Jake Large and one for Harrison Davies, whilst for Oddfellows Anton Buchan scored two plus a goal each from Andrew Dinsdale and Jason Turnbull.  The only other outstanding tie saw first division RSD defeat second division Parkwood 5-2 also at Tilery.  RSD goals came from Dale Evans and Wayne Flanagan with two apiece plus one from Liam Davis and for Parkwood Mark Blowes and Daniel Calvert were the scorers.

In the Premier Division Billingham The Lion entertained Norton Village Club and ran out 4-1 winners thanks to goals from Ashley Lavan, Gareth Brown, Liam Graham and Matthew Osmond whilst Taylor Sterling Sharp replied for Norton Village Club.  South Bank recorded a 2-0 win against Norton Unicorn with goals from Glenn Wesson and Michael Wilson.  Norton George & Dragon moved joint top of the division following a 4-0 win away to The Dubliners thanks to a hat-trick from Joel Callender and one goal for Connor Tait.  JFC United entertained Billingham The Merlin and it was the visitors who edged the game 4-2 thanks to two goals from Mark Lilley and a goal apiece from Mikey McGee and Nathan Bayes whilst for JFC United Florin Craciun Bucuresteanu and Junior Masandi were the scorers. 

In Division One Billingham Cowpen Club recorded a 3-1 win at home to Horse & Jockey thanks to goals from Callum Maddren, Kirk Parton and Martin Fields and for Horse & Jockey Lee Jordan was their scorer. Stockton Sun Inn made it four out four with a hard fought 6-4 victory over Village Park Rangers there was a hat-trick for Carl Stonehouse plus two goals from Daniel McLay and one from Jordan Auckland.  For Village Park Rangers Gavin Robson scored twice and Callum McNally and Russell Cowan scored a goal each.  Stillington The Royal were 5-1 winners against St Marys 1947 Sunday with a hat-trick from Andrew Blackburn and two goals for Mark Ferguson and Jack Sedgwick scored for St Marys 1947 Sunday.  Billingham The Kings and Thornaby Roundel had to settle for a share of the spoils following a two all draw, Daniel Liddle scored both goals for the Kings and Daniel Longley both goals for Roundel.  The Griffin were 6-5 winners away to TS1 Tees Valley thanks to goals from Josh Sutcliffe with two, Daniel Vierke, Kieron Wilson, Joshua Haley and Liam Newsome.

In Division two leaders Yarm Albion lost to their rivals Yarm Athletic 1-0 in a bad tempered game, the only goal of the game came from Aaron Naqui.  Second placed Borowalkers entertained third placed Thornaby Park and the teams had to settle for a share of the points in a 2-2 draw, Shaun Howes scored both goals for Borowalkers and for Thornaby Park Dominic Halliday scored both the goals.  The George Pub & Grill recorded their first win of the season with a 5-3 victory against The Garrick thanks to two goals from Jamie Stephenson and a goal each from Anthony Carter, Anthony Hollinshead and Daniel Lapping.  For The Garrick Mikey Alderson scored twice and Jason May scored the other. Eaglescliffe entertained Middlesbrough Rovers and ran out 4-2 winners with two goals from Benjamin Hurst and a goal each for Andrew Geddes and Martin White and for Middlesbrough Rovers Connor Saunders and Lewis Schink were the scorers.  Marton Rovers were 4-1 winners at home to Thornaby Sports & Leisure thanks to two goals from Andrew Townsend and one each from Hayden Moody and Ryan Connelly whilst Michael Tye replied for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.



Comments

Match Report 23 September 2018


JFC United entertained Norton Village Club last Sunday in a tight physical affair that saw JFC United come out on top 3-1 following a goal less first half JFC United took the lead after 49 minutes following the award of a penalty which Philip Otele dispatched.  Norton Village Club were level on 58 minutes again from the penalty spot through Ryan Rudd.  JFC United went ahead on 70 minutes when Philip Otele scored and on 80 minutes Florin Craciun Bucuresteanu scored via the crossbar following a corner.  Norton Village Club were awarded a second penalty in the 90th minute once again Ryan Rudd stepped up but this time the keeper Saud Faleh Alanizy saved.  Elsewhere Billingham The Merlin hit top form and dispatched Thornaby Oddfellows to their first league defeat winning 7-1 thanks to a hat-trick from Mikey McGee plus two goals from Stewart Bath and a goal each for Jake Scott and Josh Chambers, Stephen Preston scored the consolation goal for Oddfellows.

Elsewhere Norton George & Dragon entertained Billingham The Lion and just edged a seven goal affair thanks to goals from Joel Callender, Mitchell Howes, Nathan Mohun and Thomas Pilkington and for Billingham The Lion Ashley Lavan scored all three.  The final fixture saw South Bank suffer an 8-1 defeat at home to The Dubliners, the goals coming from only two players, Matthew Robson scored five times and  there was a hat-trick for Luke Henry, Callum Hickman replied for South Bank.

In Division One PH Elmtree lead the way following a 7-1 victory against RSD, two goals each from Callum Westwood and Joseph Thompson plus a goal apiece for Martyn Coles, Charles Corden and Danny Lawson, Wayne Flanagan replied for RSD.  Stillington The Royal and TS1 Tees Valley shared 11 goals but it was Stillington The Royal who came out on top 7-4 there was a hat-trick for Andrew Blackburn and two goals from Mark Ferguson plus one each from Gary Wilkinson and James Lile, for TS1 Tees Valley Shafiq scored all four goals.

St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained Billingham Cowpen Club and the teams shared six goals and a point each in a hard fought draw, for St Marys 1947 Sunday Chris Taylor scored twice plus one for Christopher Waites and for Billingham Cowpen Club the goals came from Dylan Dawson, Martin Fields and Ricki Bloomfield.  The Griffin defeated Thornaby Roundel 5-0 at Harold Wilson thanks to goals from Michael McGouran with two and further goals from Ben Watson, Joshua Haley and Liam Newsome.  Billingham The Kings defeated Village Park Rangers 4-3, scorers for Village Park Rangers were Anthony Shaw, Jack Reay and Karl Charlton.

In Division Two Yarm Athletic lead the way as they bounced back from last weekend’s defeat with a 4-1 victory over Parkwood thanks to goals from Jack Mitchell, Max Baker, Josh Larkin and Matthew Jones and for Parkwood Mark Blowes was the scorer.  Yarm Albion remain the only unbeaten team in the division their latest victory was 9-2 demolition of Eaglescliffe thanks to two goals from Ashley Trodden and a goal each from Dan Mackey, Jamie Simcox, Tom Jenkins, Tom Hinchley, Matthew Nelson, Jake Toulson and Hal Jenkins.    Borowalkers are third following a 2-0 win against previously unbeaten Riverside thanks to goals from Carl Robinson and Joe Forster.  Thornaby Park entertained The George Pub & Grill and ran out 3-1 winners thanks to goals from Arron Butta with two and one for Luke Conn whilst Anthony Carter scored for The George Pub & Grill.  Marton Rovers switched this fixture to Harcourt Road as their ground was not available and ran out 6-2 winners against Middlesbrough Rovers thanks to a hat-trick from Hayden Moody and further goals from Aaran Thomas, Kevin Young and Ryan Connelly.


Comments

Match Report 16 September


In the DFA Sunday Cup Second preliminary round two of the ties were all league affairs and both games had to be settled by penalties and won by the lower ranked team.  First Division Stillington The Royal entertained Premiership Billingham The Merlin and the sides had t settle for a one all draw with Chris Upton scoring the Royal’s goal, Stillington The Royal winning the penalty shoot-out 6-5.  Stockton Sun Inn from Division One were at home to Parkwood from Division Two and the teams had a three all draw but Parkwood won the shoot-out 4-2.  The goal scorers for Stockton Sun Inn were Jamie Roberts with two and Andrew McGirr and Sonni Coleman with a goal apiece and for Parkwood Jason Earl scored two with one each for Jack Hart and Martin Kilburn.  Elsewhere there was a 8-0 home win for Billingham The Lion against Seaton Social thanks to a hat-trick for Andy Rowney, two goals from Ashley Lavan and a goal each from Billy Crookston, Liam Graham and Mark Dixon.  RSD travelled to South Shields Caer Urfa and recorded a 4-1 victory with goals from Adam Brownless, Wayne Flannagan, Dale Evans and Liam Davis.  Elsewhere premiership Portrack went down 3-1 away to Ferryhill Dynamoes, Jake Large with the only goal, Eaglescliffe went down 4-0 away to Hartlepool 3 Lions Sports Domes and The Dubliners lost 3-2 at home to Stanley Oxhill Central the goals coming from Joe Carter and Luke Henry.

Only two games were possible in the Premier Division due to the DFA Sunday Cup of these Norton Unicorn entertained Norton Village Club in a local derby at Tilery and it was a tight affair as Norton Village Club edged the game with a deflected Jack Ferrell shot about 12 minutes from time, a close encounter in which Norton Unicorn deserved something from the game.  The other game was a nine goal affair when Thornaby Oddfellows entertained JFC United and it was the home side that got home by the odd goal.  Scorers for Thornaby Oddfellows were two goals from Anton Buchan and a goal each for Benjamin Kerry, Charlie Raby and Stephen Preston whilst for JFC United there were two goals each for Junior Masandi and Philip Otele.

In Division One PH Elmtree made it 4 wins out of 5 with a 5-0 victory against The Griffin with two goals for Callum Westwood and a goal each from John James, Danny Lawson and Rhys Greenwood.  St Marys 1947 Sunday recorded their first win in the league with a 3-1 victory at home to Billingham The Kings thanks to goals from Brett Lancaster, Chris Taylor and Jack Sedgwick with Ryan Walker scoring for Billingham The Kings.  Village Park Rangers enjoyed a fine 6-2 win away to Tees Valley thanks to a hat-trick from Karl Charlton, two goals from Daniel Richardson and one for Gavin Robson, for Tees Valley Dominic Ellington and Shafiq Asif were the scorers.  There was a high scoring game between Thornaby Roundel and Billingham Cowpen Club with the visitors coming out on top 8-4 thanks to four goals from Martin Fields and further goals from Adam Clayton, Callum Maddren, Chris Cotterill and Kirk Parton.  For Thornaby Roundel Mark Campbell scored twice plus a goal each from Mark Graham and Matthew Bellamy-McGee.

In Division Two Yarm Athletic lost their first game going down 2-3 at home to Borowalkers, Yarm Athletics scorers were Joshua Larkin and Matthew Jones and for Borowalkers Robert O’Connor scored twice plus one from Jack Randall.  The Garrick entertained Thornaby Park at Tilery and it was the visitors who took the points with a 3-1 victory thanks to goals from Dominic Halliday, Luke Robinson and Robert Howes, for The Garrick Liam Clapp was the scorer.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure were 6-0 winners away to Middlesbrough Rovers with a hat-trick from Michael Tye plus a goal each from James Armstrong, James Walton and Shaun Castle.  The George Pub & Grill went down 4-1 at home to Yarm Albion, goals from Bradley Heads, James Plumb, Matthew Nelson and Tom Jenkins with Anthony Hollinshead replying for The George Pub & Grill.  Riverside had an emphatic 9-1 win away to Marton Rovers thanks to four goals from Benjamin Jukic, two from Paul Thompson and one each from David Johnston and Lee Mallory plus an own goal, Anthony Burns scored the consolation goal for Marton Rovers.


Comments

Match Report 9 September 2018


Last Sunday saw the preliminary and first round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy (League Cup) and the resulting fixtures didn’t produce any shock results as most games went to form. 

In the preliminary round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy first division Horse & Jockey entertained second division new boys Middlesbrough Rovers and ran out 7-2 winners thanks to two goal each from Matthew Snowdon, Shaun Baker and Tom Beattie plus an own goal.  Goals for Middlesbrough Rovers came from Daniel O’Brien and substitute Cameron Fallows.  Second division The Garrick were drawn at home to first division RSD and had no answer as RSD scored 11 times without reply, there were four goals for Wayne Flanagan, two for Ethan Oswald and one each from Curtis Thompson, Jake Walker, Danial Stoker, Reyadh Abbas and an own goal.

Some of the second division sides tested themselves against premier opposition.  Yarm Athletic current second division leaders travelled to Norton to face Norton George & Dragon but suffered a 9-4 defeat, Joel Callender scored twice as did substitute Thomas Pilkington plus a goal each from Jake Marron, Gavin Simcox, Christopher Atkinson and also from substitutes Paul Cleary and Christopher Burton.  For Yarm Athletic Max Baker scored twice plus a goal each for Josh Larkins and Mark Byrne. 

Second division Riverside put up a spirited performance against premiership Norton Village Club eventually going down 4-0 thanks to two late goals.  Goals from Adam Todd, Shane Hine plus two for substitute Matthew Watson.  Second division Yarm Albion were away to Stillington The Royal and earned a creditable three all draw but went down on penalties 4-2.  Stillington The Royal’s goals came from Danny Lincoln, Gary Wilkinson and Stuart Donaghy whilst for Yarm Albion Jon Pollard, Tim Booth and Jake Toulson were the scorers.  Best result of the day was probably second division Eaglescliffe 3-1 win at home to first division Thornaby Roundel thanks to goals from Andrew Geddes with two and one for Martin White whilst Nathan Pitt scored for Thornaby Roundel.

First division sides The Griffin and PH Elmtree met at Harold Wilson and it was the away side who edged the tie by the odd goal in three, with goals from Mitchell Tucker and Lewis Hargreaves with Michael McGouran replying for The Griffin.  Two second division sides Marton Rovers and Borowalkers met at the Acorn Centre and again it was the visitors who edged the tie again by the odd goal in three.  David Gove and Carl Robinson scored for Borowalkers with Hayden Moody on the scoresheet for Marton Rovers.

An all premiership clash saw Billingham The Lion entertain South Bank at Bede College and it was the home side who progressed to the next round with a 5-3 victory thanks to goals from Joe Hillerby, Ashley Lavan, Matthew Osmond, Gareth Brown and substitute John O’Callaghan and for South Bank Ben Hampson scored twice plus one goal from Callum Hickman.  Premiership JFC United were away to first division Village Park Rangers and were taken to the wire by the first division side eventually winning 4-3 on penalties.  Village Park Rangers scorers were Gavin Robson and Jack Reay whilst for JFC United Daon Yrus Kehi and Hassan Hussuin were the scorers.  First division The Griffin entertained PH Elmtree also from division one and it was the visitors who edged the tie by the odd goal in three thanks to goals from Lewis Hargreaves and Mitchell Tucker whilst Michael McGouran scored for The Griffin.

Premiership Billingham The Merlin were drawn away to TS1 Tees Valley but due to ground problems the tie was switched to Billingham and it was Merlin who ran out 5-1 winners thanks to two goals apiece from Kevin Millar and Mikey McGee plus one from Jake Scott and  for TS1 Tees Valley Paul Banks-Hopson was the scorer.  First division leaders Stockton Sun Inn entertained second division Thornaby Sports & Leisure and ran out 8-1 winners thanks to a hat-trick from Carl Stonehouse and goals from Jamie Roberts, Shane Hammond, Matthew Thomas, Jacob Dennis and Sonni Coleman with David Stewart replying for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  First division St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained second division The George Pub & Grill and were 6-0 winners with four goals from Brett Lancaster and two for Liam Bendelow.

There was a nine goal feast at Tilery in the only league game played when Norton Unicorn hosted Portrack and it was the visitors who edged the game by the odd goal.  Scorers for Portrack were Ricky Dull with two plus two for substitute Ezra Chikuza and one for Jake Large while for Norton Unicorn Adam Walton, Lewis Powell, Nathan Wilson and Wayne Simpson were the scorers.

In the Durham FA Champions League competition the league was represented by Thornaby Oddfellows who went down to Hartlepool Throston Wanderers by a score of 8-5 the goals for Thornaby Oddfellows came from Jack Robinson with two and one each from Jason Turnbull, Anton Buchan and Charlie Raby.


Comments

Match Report 2 September


In the Premier Division Norton George & Dragon entertained Thornaby Oddfellows with both teams looking to build on their opening fixture wins and a tight game was expected.  Norton George & Dragon took the lead through Christopher Burton but Thornaby Oddfellows equalised from the penalty spot through Bradley Murray.  The game swung end to end with Norton George & Dragon missing a number of good chance and Thornaby Oddfellows finding keeper Lewis McDonald in good form.  The game was deadlocked until the final ten minutes when Benjamin Kerry struck to put the Oddies in front and four minutes from time following the award of a free kick Charlie Raby took the George defence by surprise with a quick free lick to wrap up the points.  JFC United bounced back from the previous weeks defeat to record a 4-1 win against newly promoted The Dubliners with two goals each from Junior Masandi and Ali Younis Fadul with Luke Henry replying for The Dubliners.  Billingham The Lion had a comfortable 6-0 home win against Norton Unicorn with four goals from Gareth Brown and one apiece for Ashley Lavan and Mark Dixon.  Portrack had an emphatic 8-0 win away to a depleted South Bank with a hat-trick for Ben Turner, two goals from Ian Thompson and a goal each for Calum Carberry, Charles Brockbank and Steven Pickard.

In Division One it was a case of points shared in the three fixtures played; Billingham The Kings entertained The Griffin and shared four goals, Daniel Docherty and Daniel Liddle scoring for the Kings and Darren Best and Michael McGouran for Griffin.  Thornaby Roundel and PH Elmtree also shared four goals, James Wilson and Martyn Coles on target for PH Elmtree.  Horse & Jockey and Village Park Rangers shared eight goals new signing Shaun Baker scored twice and there was a goal each from Chris Johnson and Luke Spence for Horse & Jockey and for Village Park Rangers Karl Charlton scored all four goals.

In Division Two newcomers Yarm Athletic made it four wins out of four with a 6-2 victory away to Eaglescliffe with a hat-trick from Josh Larkin, two goals from Matthew Jones and one from Dale Wilkinson.  Marton Rovers had a 7-1 win away to The Garrick thanks to two goals each from Kalab Yohans and Kevin Young plus a goal apiece for Ryan Connelly and Hayden Moody plus an own goal, for The Garrick Mikey Alderson got the goal.  Parkwood were 2-1 winners away to Thornaby Park with goals from Daniel Lithgow and Jack Hart whilst Christopher Fairless scored for Thornaby Park.  Riverside were 4-2 winners away to The George Pub & Grill with two goals from Lee Mallory and one each from David Johnson and Jason Ankers with Anthony Carter scoring both of the goal for the George.  Yarm Albion had a narrow 3-2 win at home to Thornaby Sports & Leisure thanks to goals from Stuart Woodall and Tom Jenkins plus an own goal whilst Matthew May and Michael Tye replied for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  Biggest winners of the day were Borowalkers with a 10-3 win against newcomers Middlesbrough Rovers there was a hat-trick for David Tivlia, two goals from Carl Robinson and Reece Breslin plus one each from Lewis Robertson, Connor Johnson and Jack Randall and for Middlesbrough Rovers Adam Quinn, Jake Winter and Lewis Schink scored the goals.

In the first preliminary round of the Durham Sunday Cup the league had four teams in action and all recorded a victory, Billingham The Merlin winning 11-0 away to Horden Cricket Club, there was five goals from Mikey McGee, three for Stewart Bath and one each for Jake Stott, Bradley Thackeray and Lewis Colley.  Stillington The Royal won 7-0 away to Sunderland North thanks to two goals each for Marlon Balechi, Gary Wilkinson and Andrew Blackburn plus one for Danny Lincoln.  Stockton Sun Inn were 4-1 winners at home to Hetton Social RAR with two goals for Chris Wright and a goal each for Carl Stonehouse and Daniel McLay and finally RSD were 4-3 winners at home to Gainford X Keys the goals from Wayne Flanagan with two and Daniel Frost and Daniel Stead.


Comments

Match Report 26 August 2018


Norton George & Dragon opened there season with a home fixture against JFC United who won their opening game 6-0 but it was Norton George & Dragon who came out on top winning 2-0.  A penalty midway through the first half saw Norton George & Dragon take the lead when Jake Marron slotted home.  In the second half a Jamie Poole header from a corner saw the Norton George & Dragon extend their lead.  They were reduced to ten men but held out as JFC United pressed hard but the defence stood firm.  Last season’s runners-up Thornaby Oddfellows opened their league programme against newly promoted Norton Unicorn and proved to be a little too strong as they ran out 6-1 winners thanks to a hat-trick from Benjamin Kerry plus two goals from Arron Brookbanks and one from Bradley Murray, Thomas Wright replied for Norton Unicorn.  There was 11 goals shared by Portrack and Billingham The Merlin at Tilery but it was Portrack who edged the tie by the odd goal, Ricky Dull scored a hat-trick plus a goal each from Ben Turner, Jake Large and Ezra Chikuza, whilst for Merlin James McLeod also scored a hat-trick plus a goal each for Jae Morgan and Jake Stott.  Norton Village Club entertained last season’s first division champions The Dubliners and ran out 3-1 winners with goals from Adam Todd, Ryan Watson and Ross Burdon with Joe Carter replying for The Dubliners.  South Bank and Billingham The Lion shared six goals and the points substitute Anthony Barnes scored twice for South Bank with Steven Cochrane scoring the other and for Billingham The Lion Gareth Brown, Jack Hughes and Joe Hillerby were the scorers.

In Division One Stillington The Royal recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 2-1 home win against The Griffin thanks to two goals from Marlon Baleci and Dean Donachie replied for The Griffin.  Village Park Rangers and Thornaby Roundel shared six goals and the points when they met at Thornaby Academy with Village Park Rangers goals from Simon Frank, Gavin Robson and Karl Charlton and for Thornaby Roundel Kieran Campbell, Mark Campbell and Ryan Harker were the scorers.  RSD recorded their second win of the season with a 6-2 victory away to Horse & Jockey.  There were two goals apiece for Kelvin Cardwell and Liam Davis plus a goal each for Dale Evans and Wayne Flanagan, Carl Dinsdale and Michael Ball replied for the home side.  PH Elmtree entertained St Marys 1947 Sunday at Tilery and ran out 4-1 winners with two goals from Ian Evans and one each from Daniel Lawson and Ian Durant, Brett Lancaster scoring for St Marys 1947 Sunday.  Billingham The Kings and TS1 Tees Valley shared the goals and points in a two all draw at High Grange, Daniel Docherty and Ryan Walker were Billingham The Kings goal scorers.  Stockton Sun Inn went rampant last Sunday thumping 13 goals past Billingham Cowpen Club, Jamie Roberts led the way with four goals plus two apiece from Carl Stonehouse, Charlie Inman and Daniel McLay plus one goal each from Jordan Auckland, Kieran Todd and Mark Readshaw.   For Billingham Cowpen Club Dylan Dawson scored their consolation goal.

In division two Eaglescliffe had a narrow 1-0 at home to The George Pub & Grill with the only goal of the game from Matthew Purcell.   Thornaby Park entertained newcomers The Garrick at Littleboy Park and ran out 5-3 winners thanks to two goals from Robert Walton and a goal each from Luke Puggmuir, Robert Howes and substitute Aaron Leonard and for The Garrick the goals came from Michael Stewart, Shaun Baker and substitute Carl Dixon.   Newcomers Yarm Athletic had a 3-1 win away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure thanks to goals from Callum Cooke, Harry Robinson and Josh Larkin with Matthew May replying for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  Another new side Borowalkers  opened their league fixtures against Marton Rovers and ran out 3-1 winners with goals from Carl Robinson, Jordan Wilson and Lucas Shepherd whilst Ryan Connelly replied for Marton Rovers.   Yarm Albion yet another newcomer shared 13 goals with Parkwood (formerly Nifco) and just edged the game 7-6 with two goals each for Stuart Woodall and Matthew Nelson plus one each from Tom Hinchley and Tom Jenkins.  For Parkwood Danial Honeyman scored a hat-trick plus a goal each for Jason Earl, Mark Blowes and Sean Fowler.


Comments