Match Report 10 February 2019


In the semi-final of the North Riding Sunday County Cup Thornaby Oddfellows progressed to the final with a 5-1 home win against Brompton Academy thanks to two goals each from Arron Brookbanks and Anton Buchan plus one from Benjamin Kerry.  In the final they will meet Middlesbrough Dormans who edged past JFC United 6-5 on penalties following a 2-2 draw in 90 minutes, JFC United goals came from Junior Masandi and Famara Jatta.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup Borowalkers are the last team left and they progressed to the semi-final following a 6-3 win away to Cleveland United thanks to a hat-trick from Isam Benomran and two goals from Joe Forster plus one for David Gove.

In the Premier Division Portrack continue to lead the way following a 5-1 win away to Norton Village Club thanks to goals from Gareth Poole, Harrison Davies, Sam Foxton, Ricky Dull and Sean O’Brien with Matthew Watson scoring for Norton Village Club.  Norton George & Dragon kept up their challenge with a 4-1 home win against South Bank thanks to goals from Nathan Mohun, Christopher Burton and two goals from substitute Paul Cleary and Ben Watcham scored the South Bank goal.

In Division One Stockton Sun Inn had an important win in their quest for promotion with a 3-0 victory over close rivals Stillington The Royal.  Daniel McLay scored one plus two goals from substitute Sonni Coleman.  PH Elmtree continue to lead the way following a 3-1 win away to RSD with goals from Craig Bishop, Callum Westwood and substitute Lewis Hargreaves and for RSD Kelvin Cardwell was the scorer.  The Griffin entertained Village Park Rangers in a local derby and it was the home side who came out on top 4-2 thanks to two goals from Michael McGouran and a goal from Andrew Bashford plus an own goal and for Village Park Rangers Karl Charlton and Robert Edemenson were the scorers.  Horse & Jockey were 6-1 winners away to TS1 Tees Valley with two goals from Chris Johnson plus a goal each from Carl Dinsdale, Tom Beattie, Luke Spence and Lee Jordan, for TS1 Tees Valley Ahmed Sherif was the scorer.  St Marys 1947 Sunday were 5-1 winners away to Thornaby Roundel thanks to goals from Christopher Waites, Francis Hynes, Michael Butler, Stephen Dean plus an own goal and for Thornaby Roundel Kieran Campbell was the scorer.

In Division Two the top two teams were not playing and fourth placed Riverside entertained third placed Yarm Athletic and moved above their opponents following a 3-1 victory with all the goals coming from substitute Benjamin Jukic, Matthew Jones scoring for Yarm Athletic. Eaglescliffe entertained Thornaby Park and ran out narrow winners 2-1 with goals from Andrew Geddes and Jacob Walters whilst Dominic Halliday was the scorer for Thornaby Park.  Parkwood were 4-0 winners away to The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Daniel Calvert, Daniel Lithgow, Jack Hart and Mark Downing.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure were 6-0 winners at home to Marton Rovers thanks to two goals each from Michael Tye and James Armstrong plus one apiece from James Walton and Andrew Bollands.  Middlesbrough Rovers were 4-2 winners away to The Queen Vic thanks to two goals from Robert Keenan plus one each for Aiden Chester and Daniel O’Brien, for The Queen Vic the goals came from Mikey Alderson and Robbie Helyer.


Comments

Match Report 27 January 2019


The League was rocked last Saturday with the sudden resignation of Premiership side Billingham The Lion through the title race up in the air as the league table will have to be amended.  Title contenders Norton George & Dragon were away at JFC United and had to settle for a draw as JFC United fought for a late equaliser.  A Nathan Mohan free kick on 13 minutes saw Norton George & Dragon take the lead and then had a goal disallowed on 26 minutes following a corner.  Norton George & Dragon squandered a number of chances to put the game to bed but to their credit JFC United kept battling away and were rewarded o  90 minutes when a ball over the top caught out the Norton George & Dragon defence and Junior Masandi raced through lobbed the keeper for the equaliser.  Leaders Portrack scraped a narrow 2-1 win against bottom of the table Norton Unicorn at Tilery with goals from Sam Foxton and Jamie Dawson.  The only other fixture saw The Dubliners entertain South Bank at Thornaby and the sides had to settle for a point apiece following a 2-2 draw.  Joe Carter scored both the goals for The Dubliners and for South Bank Anthony Gregory and Ben Watcham were the scorers.

In Division One PH Elmtree continue to lead the way, their latest victory 8-0 at home to Horse & Jockey thanks to hat-tricks from Callum Westwood and Rory Sawyer plus a goal each for Ian Durant and Charles Corden.  Meanwhile Stockton Sun Inn were winning 6-0 away to fourth placed Billingham Cowpen Club thanks to a hat-trick from Jamie Roberts, two goals from Daniel McLay and one for Chris Wright.  Third placed Stillington The Royal were 7-2 winners at home to Billingham The Kings thanks to goals from Anton Fisher, Chris Upton, Mark Ferguson, Billy Gatenby and substitutes Jonathan Bailey and Marlon Baleci plus an own goal.  RSD were 2-0 winners at home to The Griffin thanks to goals from Liam Davis and Wayne Flanagan meanwhile St Marys 1947 Sunday and Thornaby Roundel played out a 3-3 draw, scorers for St Marys 1947 Sunday  were Chris Taylor with two goals and Karl Lidster and the scorers for Thornaby Roundel were Daniel Longley, Kieran Campbell and Jonathon O’Riordan.  Highest scorers of the day were Village Park Rangers who had an emphatic 14-1 win over TS1 Tees Valley, Karl Charlton led the way with six goals plus a hat-trick from Liam Blyth, there were two goals each for Gavin Robson and Andrew Shaw plus one from Jack Reay, for TS1 Tees Valley Marc Knowles was the goal scorer.

In Division Two the leaders Borowalkers were 3-0 winners at home to Thornaby Sports & Leisure thanks to goals from Jack Randall, Joe Forster and Isam Benomran.  Yarm Athletic were 3-0 winners at home to The Queen Vic with two goals from Joshua Larkin and one for Matthew Jones.  Eaglescliffe were 4-2 winners at home to Marton Rovers thanks to two goals from Martin White and one each from Ste Crosby and Louis White, for Marton Rovers Ryan Connelly scored plus there was an own goal.  Riverside entertained Parkwood and ran out 3-1 winners with two goals from David Johnson and one from Joshua Blackburn whilst for Parkwood Scott Wright was the scorer.



Comments

Match Report 13 January 2019


The Premiership title race tightened up on Sunday when Norton George & Dragon entertained Portrack at Norton CC and in a tight affair the first half both sides cancelled each other out as they battled a strong wind.  The second half started in the same vein until Norton George & Dragon took the lead through a cushioned header from Chris Burton and then extended the lead through Tom Pilkington, Portrack pulled a goal back with a late penalty from Gareth Poole but Norton held on for the three points.  Meanwhile Billingham The Merlin had a narrow 3-2 win at home to The Dubliners with two goals from Jake Stott and one from substitute James McLeod and for The Dubliners Charlie Iveson and Matthew Robson were the scorers.  Norton Village Club entertained Billingham The Lion at North Shore Academy and edged a close game by the odd goal in five thanks to goals from Danny Lambert, Scott Hine and Jamie Barton meanwhile Ashley Lavan and Joe Hillerby scored for Billingham The Lion.

In the first division it appears to be a two horse race with PH Elmtree in the driving seat and their latest victory was 3-0 away to Billingham Cowpen thanks to two goals from James Wilson and one from Steven Roberts, whilst second placed Stockton Sun Inn were winning 5-1 away to Village Park Rangers thanks to goals from Charlie Inman, Carl Stonehouse, Daniel McLay, Jamie Roberts and substitute Luke Croft, Karl Charlton replied for Village Park Rangers.  Stillington The Royal enjoyed a 4-0 win away to Billingham The Kings with two goals from Billy Gatenby, one for Mark Ferguson and one from substitute Marlon Baleci.  RSD entertained Thornaby Roundel and ran out 5-3 winners with goals from Adam Brownless, Jake Walker, Kevin Cardwell, Liam Davis and Wayne Flanagan and for Thornaby Roundel Joe Canwell scored two plus one from Daniel Longley.  Horse & Jockey put their recent poor form behind them with a convincing 10-0 win at home to TS1 Tees Valley with Chris Johnson scoring six goals plus two from Christopher Whaley and one apiece for Daniel Horsley and Michael McDonnell.

In Division Two Yarm Athletic had a narrow 2-1 over Riverside thanks to goals from Joshua Larkin and Dale Wilkinson with Joshua Blackburn scoring for Riverside.  Parkwood and Thornaby Sports & Leisure shared the points in a 1-1 draw, Jack Hart scored for Parkwood and Curtis Smith scoring for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  The game between Middlesbrough Rovers and Yarm Albion was abandoned at half time with Yarm Albion leading 4-0 thanks to two goals from Tom Atkinson and a goal each from Tom Booth and Tom Jenkins.  Borowalkers were 4-0 winners at home to Eaglescliffe thanks to two goals from Joe Forster and a goal apiece from Connor Johnson and Liam McCarten to keep the pressure on at the top of the table.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup quarter finals JFC United were 3-2 winners away to Nags United with two goals for Junior Masandi and one from Vasile Bucuresteanu and in an all-league clash South Bank entertained Thornaby Oddfellows and after 90 minutes the score was 2-2 with Thornaby Oddfellows progressing 3-2 on penalties.  Scorers in 90 minutes for Thornaby Oddfellows were Jack Robinson and Stephen Preston and for South Bank they were Mark Ward and Dean Jones.


Comments

Match Report 6 January 2019


The Stockton Sunday League returned to action last Sunday following a two break over the holidays and in division two third placed Riverside entertained leaders Yarm Albion and it was the visitors who came out on top winning 3-0 thanks to goals from Bradley Heads, James Plumb and Tom Atkinson.  Meanwhile second placed Borowalkers enjoyed a 6-2 win away to The Garrick thanks to four goals from Carl Robinson and a goal each from Isam Benomran and Marcellus Kerr whilst Lee Tait and Shaun Toulson replied for The Garrick.  Middlesbrough Rovers entertained Yarm Athletic and the teams shared seven goals with Yarm Athletic just edging a tight game by the odd goal, scorers for Yarm Athletic were Joshua Larkin (2), David Higgins and Matthew Jones whilst for Middlesbrough Rovers Adam Quinn was on target with a hat-trick.  Eaglescliffe FC hosted Thornaby Sports & Leisure at Acklam Green but suffered a narrow 1-0 defeat the only goal scored by Michael Tye.  The George Pub & Grill entertained Thornaby Park at North Shore Academy and it was the visitors who came out on top 9-1 thanks to a hat-trick from Christopher Fairless, two goals for Mason Keogh and a goal each from Dominic Halliday, Leon Hodgson, Luke Puggmur and Luke Robinson whilst Anthony Carter scored the consolation goal for the home side.

In division one Stillington The Royal travelled to Middlesbrough to play TS1 Tees Valley and came away with the points following an 11-4 victory thanks to seven goals from Billy Gatenby, two goals from Andrew Blackburn and a goal each for Anton Fisher and Daniel Lincoln.  For TS1 Tees Valley the goals came from Andrew Innerd, Basat Ali, Marc Knowles and Usmaan Aziz Khan.  Billingham Cowpen Club hosted local rivals Billingham The Kings last Sunday and came out on top 7-2 with a hat-trick from Martin Fields, two goals for Callum Maddren and one apiece from Benn Lynch and Ricki Bloomfield, Daniel Liddle scored both goals for Billingham The Kings.  Village Park Rangers were 8-1 winners away to St Marys 1947 Sunday thanks to two goals each from Anthony Shaw and Karl Charlton plus one each from Callum McNally, Cameron McKie, Russell Cowan and Robert Edemenson meanwhile Christopher Waites replied for St Marys 1947 Sunday.  Thornaby Roundel hosted The Griffin but it was the visitors who took the points with a narrow 1-0 victory the only goal of the game scored by Sean Scott.

In the Premier Division Portrack continue to lead the way their latest win was away to Thornaby Oddfellows 7-2 thanks to a hat-trick for Ricky Dull, two goals for Shannon Harker and one each from Daniel Rowbotham and Matthew Byrne, Jack Robinson replied with both the Oddfellows goals.  Billingham The Merlin remain second following their 7-2 win away to Norton Unicorn, there was a hat-trick for Nathan Bayes plus a goal each from Steven Pickard, Kevin Millar, Bradley Popple and Jake Stott, Ashley Watson and Gary Smith scored the goals for Norton Unicorn.  Norton George & Dragon remain third following their 7-1 win away to South Bank thanks to four goals from Thomas Pilkington plus one each from David Johnson, Connor Tait and Paul Cleary, Mark Ward scored for South Bank.  Norton Village Club were 4-1 winners away to The Dubliners thanks to goals from Danny Lambert, Shane Mitchell, Josh Dowsland and Jamie Barton with Matthew Robson scoring for the The Dubliners.

In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy second round first division leaders PH Elmtree entertained RSD at Tilery and ran out 4-0 winners thanks to goals from Callum Westwood, Ian Evans, Martyn Coles and Rory Sawyer and booked a place in the semi-finals along with Stockton Sun Inn, Village Park Rangers and Thornaby Roundel.


Comments

Match Report 9 December 2018


Village Park Rangers booked their place in the semi-final of the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy with a 5-0 win away to The Griffin thanks to a hat-trick from Liam Blyth and two goals from Gavin Robson.  Stockton Sun Inn also booked their place in the semi-final following an emphatic 11-0 win away to Billingham Cowpen Club there were hat-tricks for Jamie Roberts and substitute Daniel McLay plus two goals from Charlie Inman and one each from Sam Higgins, Carl Stonehouse and Luke Croft.

In the Division Two cup Yarm Albion progressed to the semi-final following a 3-0 home win against Eaglescliffe thanks to two goals from Tom Atkinson and one from substitute Hal Jenkins.

In the Premier division Norton George & Dragon had an emphatic 6-0 win away to Billingham The Lion thanks to two goals each from David Johnson and Christopher Atkinson plus a goal apiece from James Dowson and Connor Tait.  Leaders Portrack were 5-0 winners at home to JFC United thanks to a hat-trick from Ricky Dull and two goals from Gareth Poole.  Thornaby Oddfellows and The Dubliners shared nine goals when they met at Harold Wilson but it was Oddfellows who came out on top 6-3.  A hat-trick from Charlie Raby plus two goals from Benjamin Kerry and one for Samuel Wilson set up the win, two goals from Charlie Iveson and one for Arran Scott was the reply from Dubliners.  South Bank entertained Norton Village Club and both sides had to settle for a point in a 1-1 draw, Declan Morrison scoring for South Bank and Daniel Jones for Norton Village Club.

In Division One RSD were 5-1 winners away to Billingham The Kings thanks to two goals each from Dale Evans and Wayne Flanagan plus one from Daniel Frost for Billingham The Kings the goal was scored by Stephen Bartliff.  Stillington The Royal edged past St Marys 1947 Sunday by the odd goal in five with goals from Andrew Blackburn, Danny Lincoln and an own goal whilst for St Marys 1947 Sunday Josh O’Donoghue and Michael Butler scored the goals.  Thornaby Roundel were 5-3 winners away to Horse & Jockey thanks to two goals each from Daniel Longley and Dhanish Hussain and one from Mark Morrison, whilst for Horse & Jockey the goals came from Chris Johnson, Carl Dinsdale and Tom Beattie.

In Division Two Thornaby Park were 5-0 winners away to Middlesbrough Rovers thanks to four goals from Dominic Halliday and one for Christopher Fairless.  Yarm Athletic were 3-0 winners away to Marton Rovers with goals from Grant Catnach, Matthew Jones and an own goal.  The Garrick had a narrow 2-1 win at home to Riverside thanks to goals from Jason May and Lee Tait with Benjamin Jukic scoring for Riverside.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure were 2-1 winners away to The George Pub & Grill thanks to two goals for James Walton with Anthony Hollinshead replying for the home side.

In the FA Sunday cup third round Billingham The Merlin went down 2-0 to Joker FC from Rotherham the game played at Wolviston FC.


Comments

Match Report 2 December 2018


In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy Second round the outstanding tie between Stockton Sun Inn and St Marys 1947 Sunday was completed with the home side coming out on top 6-3 after leading 5-0 at half time.  There was a hat-trick for Carl Stonehouse and two goals from Jamie Robert and one from Andrew McGirr.  For St Marys 1947 Sunday their goals came from Chris Waites, Brett Lancaster and Karl Lidster.

In the Second Division cup second round there were wins for Yarm Athletic and Thornaby Park over The George Pub & Grill and Marton Rovers respectively.  Yarm Athletic were 2-0 winners away to The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Josh Larkin who scored both the goals.  The other tie Thornaby Park against Marton Rovers was much closer with Thornaby Park edging the tie by the odd goal in seven with two goals from Dominic Halliday and one each from David Allan and Leon Rodham whilst for Marton Rovers the goal scorers were Kevin Young, Ryan Connelly and Ross Brogan.

In the John Jackson Memorial Trophy for Premiership teams JFC United entertained South Bank and the teams could not be separated after 90 minutes finishing one goal each, for JFC United the goal was scored by Abdulhamid Mohammed Seid and for South Bank Anthony Barnes was the scorer.  South Bank came out on top in the penalty shoot-out winning 3-2 for a place in the semi-final.  Also through are Portrack who had a comfortable 6-1 win against The Dubliners thanks to two goals each from Jake Large and Ricky Dull plus one apiece from Jamie Dawson and Calum Carberry with Joshua Taylor scoring for The Dubliners.  There was 11 goals at Billingham when Billingham The Merlin entertained Thornaby Oddfellows and it was the home side who edged the tie by the odd goal, Josh Chambers led the scoring with four goals plus one each from Mark Lilley and Nathan Bayes, whilst for Oddfellows Charlie Raby scored two plus goals from Anton Buchan, Bradley Murray and Samuel Wilson.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge cup third round the league was represented by three teams, Borowalkers, Village Park Rangers and Yarm Albion with Borowalkers and Yarm Albion progressing to the next round whilst Village Park Rangers suffered a narrow 2-1 defeat at home to Bishopthorpe CFC their goal from Karl Charlton.  Borowalkers were 3-2 winners at home to Apple Tree thanks to goals from Reece Breslin (2) and Lucas Shepherd, meanwhile Yarm Albion had a convincing 8-1 home win against Tithe Bar with two goals from Ashley Trodden and a goal each for Liam Southall, Tom Booth, Tom Jenkins, Jake Toulson, Mikey Johnson and Stuart Woodall.   

Only one league game was possible in Division One where Billingham The Kings entertained Horse & Jockey and it was the visitors who recorded a good 6-0 victory with two goals for Daniel Horsley and one each for Tom Beattie, Shaun Baker, Chris Johnson and Matthew Snowdon.

In Division Two Middlesbrough Rovers were 3-0 winners away to Parkwood thanks to goals form Adam Quinn, Stephen Stoker and Connor Saunders, whilst The Garrick were 2-1 winners away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure with goals from Liam Clapp and Nick Cunningham and James Walton scored for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.



Comments

Match Report 25 November 2018


There were plenty of goals in the premier division last Sunday with 35 goals scored in 4 games; the closest game was between Billingham The Merlin and Billingham The Lion with Merlin coming out on top 5-3.  Billingham The Lion took an early lead through Ashley Lavan but Stewart Bath soon equalised with a 25 yard free kick and extended their lead through Bradley Popple.  A second half hat-trick on debut from Steven Pickard settle the game, Billingham The Lion did score another twice in the second half through Adam Johnson and substitute John O’Callaghan but were never level at any stage.  JFC United scored eight away to The Dubliners with Junior Masandi scoring seven of the goals the other coming from Philip Otele.  Elsewhere leaders Portrack scored eight against a depleted South Bank with Ricky Dull scoring five times plus a goal each from Gareth Poole, Matthew Byrne and substitute Andrew Smith.  Thornaby Oddfellows were the day’s biggest scorers putting ten past Norton Unicorn at Tilery, Charlie Raby led the way with five goals followed by Benjamin Kerry with a hat-trick and two goals for Bradley Murray.

In division one the leaders PH Elmtree were convincing 8-0 winners at home to Thornaby Roundel as John James scored four times plus a goal each from Callum Westwood, Rhys Greenwood, Joseph Thompson and substitute Martyn Coles.  Stockton Sun Inn kept up their challenge with a 7-0 victory away to The Griffin thanks to hat-tricks from Jamie Roberts and Carl Stonehouse plus one for Jordan Auckland.  Village Park Rangers entertained RSD but slipped to a narrow 4-3 defeat, Karl Charlton scored twice and Daniel Richardson once for Village Park Rangers and for RSD the goals came from Christopher Oswald, Gavin Brownless, Liam Davis and Wayne Flanagan.  Stillington The Royal entertained Horse & Jockey and ran out 5-1 winners thanks to two goals each for Andrew Blackburn and Martin Wilkinson plus one from Mark Ferguson, Michael McDonnell scored for the Horse & Jockey.  TS1 Tees Valley were at home to Billingham The Kings and the teams shared nine goals but it was the visitors who edged the game by the odd goal.  Scorers for Billingham The Kings were Peter Harbron (Snr) with two goals plus one apiece for Matthew Ford, Daniel Liddle and Peter Matthews and for TS1 Tees Valley Basit Ali and Ibrahim Gohar both scored two goals each.

In the second division leaders Yarm Albion were 4-0 winners at home to The George Pub & Grill thanks to two goals from Ashley Trodden and one each from Bradley Heads and Sam Riley.  Borowalkers remain second following a 4-0 win against Yarm Athletic with two goals from Joe Forster and one each from Jack Randall and Lewis Robertson.  Riverside are third following a narrow 2-1 win at home to Eaglescliffe with goals from Benjamin Jukic and Joshua Blackburn with Martin White scoring for Eaglescliffe.  Marton Rovers remain fourth following an away win 3-1 at Middlesbrough Rovers with goals from Ross Brogan, Andrew Townsend and Kalab Yohans whilst Connor Saunders replied for the home side.  The biggest winners of the day were Thornaby Park who won a local derby against Thornaby Sports & Leisure by a score of 6-1 thanks to a hat-trick from Dominic Halliday plus goals from Christopher Fairless, Luke Robinson and Martin Durant.  Parkwood entertained The Garrick and ran out 5-1 winners with two goals from Philip Poulton plus one each from Daniel Calvert, Daniel Lithgow and Scott Wright.

In the second round of the Durham Sunday Cup Norton George & Dragon went down 5-2 at home to Sedgefield St Edmunds, the goals from Christopher Atkinson and Nathan Mohun.


Comments

Match Report 18 November 2018


In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy second round Billingham The Merlin played host to fellow premiership side JFC United and it was the visitors who set the early pace and were rewarded when they were awarded a penalty however from the resulting spot kick it was put wide.  JFC United did take the lead through Famara Jatta and Merlin were reduced to ten men.  The second half saw the ten men hit back first from a 25 yard free kick from Stewart Bath and then Kevin Millar scored the winner to advance Billingham The Merlin to the third round.  There was an all first division clash as Stillington The Royal entertained Billingham Cowpen Club and it was the home side who ran out 4-1 winners thanks to two goals from Martin Wilkinson and a goal each from Mark Ferguson and Marlon Baleci, for Billingham Cowpen Club Ricki Bloomfield was the scorer.

In the Premier Division Thornaby Oddfellows entertained South Bank and quickly took a two goal lead only for South Bank to hit back and equalise through Anthony Gregory and Ben Hampson.  South Bank then had a chance to take the lead but missed a penalty and Thornaby Oddfellows made them pay with two further goals, scorers for Oddfellows were Bradley Murray (2), Aaron Brookbanks and Samuel Wilson.  Norton Village Club gained revenge over Norton George & Dragon for their cup defeat the previous week with a 3-2 win in the league thanks to goals from Ryan Watson, Matthew Watson and Liam Robson, for the George Joel Callender and Nathan Mohun were the scorers.  Norton Unicorn entertained The Dubliners at Tilery but remain bottom of the table following an 8-2 defeat their two goals scored by David Higgins.  For The Dubliners Joe Carter scored five times plus a goal each from Andrew Cochrane, Liam Devlin and Dale McElvaney.  Premiership leaders Portrack bounced back from last weekend’s defeat away to Billingham The Lion with a 4-1 home win against the same opponents, two goals from Jamie Dawson and one each from Gareth Poole and Ricky Dull set up the win with Gareth Brown scoring for the Lion.

In Division One leaders PH Elmtree had an emphatic 15-1 win against TS1 Tees Valley with John James scoring eight (8) times, plus two goals from Joseph Thompson and Steven Roberts plus one each from Danny Lawson, Joseph Devlin and Lewis Hargreaves, for TS1 Tees Valley Marc Knowles was the scorer.  Stockton Sun Inn kept up the pace with a 10-2 win away to Horse & Jockey with two goals apiece for Carl Stonehouse, Charlie Inman and Jamie Roberts plus one goal each from Steven Carberry, Chris Wright, Daniel McLay and Luke Croft, for Horse & Jockey Brad Highfield and Shaun Baker were the scorers.  The Griffin moved into third place following a 4-0 win away to St Marys 1947 Sunday with goals from Michael McGouran, Arron Steel, Joshua Haley and Dean Donachie.  Village Park Rangers were 5-1 winners away to Billingham The Kings thanks to goals from Karl Charlton, David Wilkinson, Liam Blyth, Russell Cowan and Cameron McKie, whilst John Smith scored the Billingham The Kings goal.  RSD were 4-2 winners away to Thornaby Roundel thanks to two goals from Wayne Flannagan and one apiece from Christopher Oswald and Liam Davis, for Thornaby Roundel Daniel Longley and Ryan Harker were the scorers.

Yarm Albion continue to lead the way in division two, their latest victory was a 3-1 home win against Thornaby Park thanks to goals from Sam Riley, Tom Booth and Tom Atkinson and for Thornaby Park the goal came from Dominic Halliday.  Parkwood were 4-0 winners away to Eaglescliffe thanks to goals from Danial Honeyman, Philip Draper, Philip Poulton and Sean Fowler.  Marton Rovers are fourth following a 7-1 win against The Garrick thanks to a hat-trick from Andrew Townsend plus goals from Hayden Moody, Ryan Connelly, Ross Brogan and Paul Miles with Carl Dixon replying for The Garrick.  Yarm Athletic were 8-1 winners away to The George Pub & Grill thanks to four goals from Joshua Larkin and two each for Aaron Naqui and Matthew Jones with Paul Leonard scoring a consolation for The George Pub & Grill.  Borowalkers kept up the pressure on leaders Yarm Albion with a 4-1 win away to Middlesbrough Rovers with goals from Reece Breslin, Joe Forster, Jordon Wilson and Robert O’Connor and for Middlesbrough Rovers Adam Quinn was the scorer.  Riverside lost ground at the top slipping to a 3-1 defeat away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure whose goals came from James Walton with a pair and Curtis Smith with Benjamin Jukic scoring for Riverside.


Comments

Match Report 11 November 2018


There was an all premiership clash in the second round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy and a local derby as well when Norton George & Dragon entertained Norton Village Club at Norton.  The game started quickly and Norton George & Dragon took the lead after only three minutes when Joel Callender was brought down in the box and David Johnson made no mistake from the penalty spot.  Norton George & Dragon were two up on 12 minutes when Mitchell Tucker released Callender who calmly slotted home.  Norton Village Club soon hit back and reduced the scoreline on 16 minutes when a quick break down the right and the ball was crossed for Aidan Cattermole to slot home.  The game swung end to end and Norton Village Club were unlucky on 33 minutes when a rasping 25 yard shot bounced off the crossbar and away to safety.  The second half was played at the same fast pace and Norton George & Dragon extended their lead on 53 minutes when Callender broke down the left and crossed for Tom Pilkington to slot home.  Once again Norton Village Club hit back when Ryan Watson scored from a 20 yard shot.  Once more Norton George & Dragon extended the lead when Chris Atkinson broke down the left and found Callender who made no mistake for 4-2 on 70 minutes.  Norton Village Club would not lie down and were awarded a free kick on the right just outside the box, the free kick was blocked but Cattermole reacted quickest and added a third on 80 minutes.  This set up a frantic finish and in the 91st minute Norton Village Club had an effort cleared off the line for a corner and from the resulting corner a goalmouth scramble ensued but Norton George & Dragon cleared and the victory was secured.

In the same competition there was another all premiership clash when Billingham The Lion entertained The Dubliners and it was the home side who ran out 2-0 winners with goals from Andy Rowney and Ashley Lavan.  Meanwhile Horse & Jockey were 2-0 winners away to Borowalkers thanks to a brace from Matthew Snowdon.  Elsewhere division one leaders PH Elmtree entertained second division Eaglescliffe and edged the tie by the odd goal in three, their goals from Ian Evans and Steven Roberts. For Eaglescliffe the goal was scored by Louis White.  

In Division One only three league games possible due to cup games Billingham Cowpen Club entertained Village Park Rangers but went down by the odd goal in nine, scorers for Billingham Cowpen Club were Martin Fields with two and Callum Maddren and Ricki Bloomfield with a goal apiece and for Village Park Rangers there were two goals for Karl Charlton and one each from Callum McNally, Nathan Patterson and Robert Edemenson.  The Griffin were at home to TS1 Tees Valley and ran out 6-2 winners thanks to four goals from Michael McGouran and one each for Arron Steel and Joshua Haley and for TS1 Tees Valley the goals came from Andrew Innerd and Omar Hussain.  Thornaby Roundel and Billingham The Kings shared six goals and the points when the met last Sunday, goals for Roundel came from Daniel Longley, Matthew Bellamy-McGee and Ryan Harker and for Billingham The Kings Matthew Ford scored two plus one for Peter Harbron Snr.

The Garrick recorded their first win of the season in division two with a 3-0 victory against The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Carl Dixon, Jason May and Mikey Alderson.  With Borowalkers in cup action Yarm Albion went back to the top of division two following a 3-0 win away to Parkwood thanks to two goals from Tom Booth and one from Bradley Heads.  Thornaby Park were at home to Middlesbrough Rovers but slipped to a 3-0 defeat with goals by Adam Quinn, Declan Lidster and Leo Doolan.  Riverside moved up to second following 6-1 victory at home to Marton Rovers thanks to two goals from Benjamin Jukic and one each from David Johnson, Jason Ankers, Paul Thompson and Sean Angell and for Marton Rovers Andrew Townsend was the scorer.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup the league had three representatives and all three progressed to the next round, the best result was from South Bank who defeated The Clarendon 10-2 thanks to four goals for Michael Wilson, two for James Hanlon and one each for Bradley Wright, Macauley Massey, Ben Hampson and Ben Watcham.  JFC United had a narrow 3-2 home win against Marton Cricket Club whilst Thornaby Oddfellows needed penalties to see of Grangetown Boys Club following a 3-3 draw after 90 minutes their goals from Charlie Raby, Samuel Wilson and Jason Turnbull, they progressed 2-0 on penalties.

Comments

Match Report 28 October 2018


Last Sunday five of the league’s side took part in the first round proper of the DFA Sunday Cup but only premiership sides Norton George & Dragon and Norton Village Club progressed to the next round.  Norton George & Dragon were 2-1 winners at home to Sunderland The Carpet Centre Elite thanks to goals from Joel Callender and Gavin Simcox.  Norton Village Club were also at home and ran out 3-1 winners against Coxhoe Red Lion with two goals from substitute Ryan Watson and one goal from Scott Hine.  Meanwhile RSD went down 8-0 against a strong Peterlee Catholic Club; Billingham The Lion lost 4-0 away to Sunderland Hylton Castle.  Parkwood put in a spirited performance against Seaham Marlborough earning a creditable 1-1 draw but lost out 4-2 on penalties, Philip Poulton was the goal scorer in normal time.

In the Premiership Portrack continue to lead the way and remain unbeaten their latest win being 6-0 against The Dubliners however the scoreline doesn’t reflect the game.  Portrack took a 2-0 lead and held this until the last 10 minutes when four goals flowed and deflated The Dubliners who put in a spirited performance.  Ricky Dull led the scoring with four goals plus a goal each from Jake Large and Charles Brockbank sealed the victory.  Thornaby Oddfellows edged a tight game away to South Bank establishing a two goal lead in the first half through Charlie Raby and Benjamin Kerry.  Darren Morrison reduced the arrears early in the second half but Oddies held out to take the points.  Billingham The Merlin entertained JFC United at Bede College and ran out 4-2 winners with goals from Stewart Bath, Mikey McGee, Nathan Bonar and Elliot Pledger and for JFC United Ali Younis Fadul and Famara Jatta were the scorers.

In Division One PH Elmtree remain top of the table and still unbeaten following a 2-0 win away to Village Park Rangers thanks to goals from Callum Westwood and Steven Roberts.  Billingham Cowpen Club continued their recent good form with a 3-0 win away to local rivals Billingham The Kings thanks to goals from Anthony Bell, tom Bradley and Nicholas Matthews.  Stockton Sun Inn ran in 10 goals against The Griffin with Jamie Roberts netting four, Chris Wright and Daniel McLay scored two each plus one each for Carl Stonehouse and Charlie Inman, for The Griffin Daniel Vierke and Matthew Dove-Jones were the scorers.  St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained Horse & Jockey and ran out 6-3 winners thanks to four goals from Chris Taylor plus one goal each for Charles Smith and Luke McLoughlin.  For the Horse & Jockey Carl Dinsdale, Chris Johnson and Michael McDonnell were the goal scorers.  TS1 Tees Valley entertained Thornaby Roundel but slipped to a 6-2 defeat their goals from Shafiq Asif and Andrew Parkin whilst for Roundel the goals came from Dhanish Hussain, Joe Canwell, Daniel Longley, Mark Campbell, Mark Morrison and Nathan Greenan.

In Division Two second placed Marton Rovers entertained third placed Yarm Albion and it was the visitors who came out on top winning 5-3 thanks to a hat-trick from Tom Jenkins and a goal each from Bradley Heads and Tom Atkinson, for Marton Rovers the scorers were Andrew Davies and Kalab Yohans, this win lifted Yarm Albion above their opponents.  Borowalkers continue to lead the table following a 7-0 home win against The Garrick thanks to a hat-trick from Joe Forster, two goals from Elliot May and apiece for Connor Johnson and Lewis Robertson.  Riverside edged a seven goal affair at home to Thornaby Park with goals from Benjamin Jukic, Paul Thompson, Khalid Maroof and Craig Ankers whilst two goals from Dominic Halliday and one for Ben Simpson was the Thornaby Park reply.  The George Pub & Grill were 4-1 winners away to Middlesbrough Rovers with two goals for Tom Hammond and one each for Anthony Hollinshead and Ian Peckett and for Middlesbrough Rovers Adam Quinn was the scorer.  Yarm Athletic entertained Thornaby Sports & Leisure and both sides had to settle for a point in a 1-1 draw, Matthew Jones scored for Yarm Athletic and Curtis Smith for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.

Comments