Match Report 14 January 2018

Hardwick Social Club entertained Home Bargains from Liverpool in the fourth round of the FA Sunday Cup with the visitors looking to gain revenge for defeat in last season’s semi-final.  The game was played at Stockton Town and the first half was a cagey affair tight affair with Home Bargains dominating possession but Hardwick created the better chances but found the Home Bargain’s keeper making a couple of excellent saves to deny them taking the lead.  The second half continued in the same vein but Home Bargains lacked a killer instinct in front of goal.  Hardwick took the lead ten minutes from time when Jamie Owens was released down the left and he raced to the bye-line jinked past the defender and squared into the box where Sonni Coleman coolly slotted home into the corner of the net.  Home Bargains pushed forward but Hardwick’s defence stood firm and they held out to record a narrow 1-0 victory and move into the last eight of the FA Sunday Cup.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup South Bank recorded a fine 4-0 win away to Middlebeck thanks to a hat-trick from Anthony Barnes and one goal for Paul Burke and earn a place in the semi-final.  A depleted Thornaby Village went down 7-0 against The Cleveland in the same competition.

In the Premier Division Norton Red Lion entertained Portrack at North Shore having switched from Norton and they were rewarded with a fine 5-1 victory, Norton Red Lion started brightly but could not breakdown a resolute Portrack defence and eventually took the lead when Ricky Dull tried his luck from 20 yards the ball deflected off a defender and flew into the net after 35 minutes.  However the joy was short lived as Portrack replied two minutes later through Gareth Poole and that’ s how it remained up to half time.  In the second half Norton Red Lion appeared to step up the game and on 51 minutes a long range shot was parried by the keeper only for Matthew Watson to follow up and score.  Minutes later and Norton Red Lion extended their lead when the keeper spilled a shot and Ricky Dull followed up to tap home.  Ricky Dull completed his hat-trick on 63 minutes when he was slipped through and beat the keeper.  The scoring was completed in the 83rd minute when substitute Josh Dowsland scored with a 20 yard dipping shot to make the final score 5-1 and a comprehensive well deserved victory.  The Wellington recorded a 7-0 win away to Village Park Rangers, a penalty after seven minutes from Anthony Able opened the scoring and by half time led 4-0.  Two superb goals from Mark Lilley, one a superbly hit strike from 30 yards which flew in and the second an overhead bicycle kick from 12 yards out.  Wolviston The Wellington wasted a number of chances but still cruised to victory, there was a hat-trick for Anthony Able plus a goal each from Nathan Bayes and James McLeod.   Billingham The Merlin entertained JFC United and it was the visitors who came out on top by the odd goal in five thanks to two goals from Junior Masandi and one from substitute Kevin Moroni whilst for Billingham The Merlin Dave Morgan and Mikey McGee were the scorers.  Billingham The Merlin missed two penalties in the game as well as a handful of chances that cost them the points.

In Division One with the top two teams South Bank and Billingham Cowpen Club in cup action The Dubliners had a chance to close the gap on these two teams and responded with a narrow 2-1 win away to Billingham The Kings with goals from Arran Scott and Charlie Iveson whilst Anthony Lavan scored for Billingham The Kings.  This left The Dubliners a point behind Billingham Cowpen Club with three games in hand and two points behind South Bank with one game in hand.  Fourth placed Norton Unicorn slipped to a 4-2 defeat away to PH Elmtree for whom Lewis Hargreaves scored twice plus a goal each from John James and Will Noble and for Norton Unicorn Ben Simpson scored both of their goals.  Horse & Jockey entertained Market Tavern and ran out 6-2 winners thanks to two goals from Brad Highfield and one each from Carl Dinsdale, Daniel Horsley, Ian Jordan and Michael Ball.  For Market Tavern both goals were scored by Christopher Fairless.  St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained Doctor McGonigles but suffered a heavy 7-1 defeat their only goal coming from Liam Bendelow whilst for Doctor McGonigles Chrissy Skipper scored twice plus a goal each from David Charles, David Higgins, Jordan Highfield, Ryan Johnson and Tommy Wright.  Thornaby Roundel were 3-0 winners when they entertained The George Pub & Grill thanks to two goals from Daniel Longley and one from Mark Campbell.

In Division Two the leaders Billingham The Lion had a resounding 10-0 win against Riverside thanks to a hat-trick from Lee Burrell,  two goals from Billy Crookston, and one goal each from Ashley Pugh, Bradley Heads, Gareth Brown, Jack Hughes and Matthew Murray.  Third placed RSD had a hard fought 2-0 win at home to Fornaby thanks to goals from Adam Brownless and Dean Griffin.  The Griffin moved up to fourth place following a 10-3 win against Marton Rovers thanks to seven (7) goals from Michael McGouran and a hat-trick from Raymond Ayre.  For Marton Rovers the goals were scored by Aaran Thomas, Hayden Moody and Ryan Connelly).  Stockton Sun Inn had a narrow 2-0 win at home to Nifco thanks to goals from Cameron Green and Carl Stonehouse.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure entertained Storytellers United at Harold Wilson but it was the visitors who came out on top 3-1 thanks to goals from David Burns, Michael Ibbotson and Shaun Baker and for Thornaby Sports & Leisure Jack Walton was the scorer.  Eaglescliffe entertained Eston & Normanby Social Club at Yarm Road and it was the visitors who triumphed in this clash at the bottom of the table as Eston & Normanby Social Club climbed above Eaglescliffe with a 5-1 victory, Eaglescliffe goal coming from Benjamin Hurst.

In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy second round tie TS1 Tees Valley from division two entertained first division Billingham Cowpen Club at Harcourt Road and it was the visitors who came out on top by the odd goal in three, scorers for Billingham Cowpen Club were Jordan Grayson and Ricki Bloomfield and TS1 Tees Valley replied through an own goal.


Comments

Match Report 7 January 2018

The Stockton Sunday League restarted after the holiday break with three teams playing in the Durham Sunday Cup, holders Hardwick Social Club entertained Sunderland Railway and suffered a 1-0 defeat despite controlling the game from start to finish.  Hardwick Social Club found the Sunderland keeper in fine form and as early as the 12thminute denied the home side when he tipped an effort from Charlie Raby over the bar following a corner.  Their visitors only had a couple of chances but put one away after 34 minutes when a long ball caught out the Hardwick Social Club defence and a forward running through slotted home.  In the 41stminute Kallum Hannah shot wide with only the keeper to beat then a minute later Sonni Coleman was tripped in the box and from the resulting penalty Kallum Hannah hit the bar.  In the opening exchange of the second half Sunderland had an excellent chance to extend their lead but the forward fired over the bar.  Hardwick Social Club made a double change in the 51st minute introducing Jamie Owens and James Risbrough and within two minutes Risbrough had a chance with a header from a Matthew Garbutt cross but headed over the bar.  Then Jamie Owens jinked into the box but fired wide then in the 67th minute he hit a shot from outside the box which hit the post and Craig Bishop followed u and fired home only for the referee to wrongly disallow the goal for offside.  With minutes remaining a right wing corner was bundled into the net but the referee was not in a good position to see it therefore could not award the goal as Sunderland held on to take the tie.  Pride of place must go to Norton Red Lion who progressed to the last eight with a 2-0 win against Seaton Carew.  In an effort to have the game played they switched the tie to North Shore 3G pitch and were rewarded thanks to goals from Ryan Rudd and Shane Mitchell.  Wolviston The Wellington went a goal down after only six minutes against Boldon The Shack but were level within minutes through Anthony Able.  The visitors controlled the ball and dominated possession and after 40 minutes were handed what seemed a harsh penalty which was converted for 2-1.  Wolviston The Wellington had a chance to get back into the game when the reliable Stewart Bath missed from the penalty spot.  Wolviston The Wellington struggled against a well organised side who added a further two goals to put the tie beyond doubt.  Wolviston The Wellington did grab a consolation goal through Mark Lilley but there was only three or four minutes left as Boldon ran out deserved winners as Wolviston The Wellington put in their poorest performance of the season to date.

In the North Riding Challenge Cup there was two all Stockton Sunday League ties with premiership Thornaby Oddfellows entertaining second division Thornaby Sports & Leisure again the game was switched to Acklam Green 3G and it was Thornaby Oddfellows who scored an emphatic 14-3 win thanks to five goals from Aaron Brookbanks, four goals for Benjamin Kerry, three for Adam Todd plus a goal each for Callum Brookbanks and Bradley Murray.  For Thornaby Sports & Leisure Michael Tye scored twice plus one from Joe Cox.  Meanwhile premiership Village Park Rangers entertained Market Tavern from division one and they ran out 6-3 winners, with five goals from Karl Charlton plus one for Gavin Robson, for Market Tavern Christopher Fairless scored twice plus one for Arron Butta.

Only one game took place in the premier division as Thornaby Village entertained Norton George & Dragon at Harold Wilson and both sides had to settle for a point in a 2-2 draw.  Jake Maughan and Jack Robinson scored for Thornaby Village with Joel Callender and Liam Blyth replied for Norton George & Dragon.

In division one leaders South Bank had an emphatic 13-2 win against Thornaby Roundel thanks to four goals from Darren Morrison and a hat-trick each from Anthony Barnes, Mark Ward and Graeme Watson whilst for Thornaby Roundel Bradley Boyes and Mark Campbell were the scorers.   Billingham Cowpen Club kept up the pressure on leaders South Bank with an 8-2 victory over The George Pub & Grill thanks to four goals from Martin Fields, two for Jordan Grayson and a goal each from Callum Maddren and Shaun Fields, for the visitors Ellis Woodger scored both the goals.  The Dubliners maintained their good form with a narrow 4-3 win against Billingham The Kings thanks to a hat-trick from Daniel Smith and one goal from Matthew Baike-Ghazvini and for Billingham The Kings Ashley Lavan scored a hat-trick. St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained PH Elmtree and ran out winners by the odd goal in five thanks to two goals from Chris Taylor and one for Joshua O’Donoghue and for PH Elmtree John James and Will Noble were the scorers.

Billingham The Lion extended their lead at the top of the table following an 8-1 win against Eston & Normanby Social Club, there was a hat-trick for Gareth Brown, two goals for Mark Dixon and a goal each for Bradley Heads, Lee Burrell and Liam Graham and for Eston & Normanby Social Club Liam Northend scored their consolation goal.  RSD moved into third place following a narrow 3-2 win against Storytellers United with two goals from Dean Griffin and one for Paul Roach, whilst for Storytellers United the goals came from Carl Evans and Christopher Waites.  TS1 Tees Valley entertained The Griffin and ran out 5-3 winners with Isam Benomran scoring four plus one for Dhanish Hussain and for The Griffin the goals came from Michael McGouran, Raymond Ayre and Stephen Reid.  Marton Rovers entertained Nifco and it was the visitors who edged the game by the odd goal in three, Nifco’s goals from Daniel Lithgow and Jack Hart and for Marton Rovers Kevin Young was the scorer.  Eaglescliffe entertained Sun Inn but it was the visitors who came out on top winning 5-2 thanks to two goals each from Carl Stonehouse and Jamie Roberts plus one from Niall White, for Eaglescliffe Martin White scored both the goals.

In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy Second Round first division Norton Unicorn entertained second division Fornaby and it was the visitors who came out on top 5-3 after extra time.  For Fornaby Wayne Flannagan scored twice plus a goal each for Jason Bulman, Michael Young and Philip Hardie and for Norton Unicorn the goals came from dam Walton, Robert Walton and Thomas Sweeney.


Comments

Match Report 10 December 2017

Once again the weather was the winner last Sunday with only 4 games taking place, with three of the four games played on 3G pitches.  Hardwick Social Club entertained Canada F.C from Liverpool in the third round of the All England Sunday Cup with the game played at Stockton Town F.C.   It was the visitors who started brightly and they took the lead on eight minutes when a 25 yard shot flew past the Hardwick Social Club keeper Michael Arthur who was rooted to the spot.  Two minutes later Jamie Owens found himself one on one with the keeper but it was the keeper who came out on top denying Owens.  However on 16 minutes Owens found space in the box and fired home the equaliser.  The game then swung end to end with the Canada keeper denying Hardwick with a couple of good saves.  Hardwick took the lead on 34 minutes when Craig Bishop broke down the left and crossed to the far post where Jamie Owens rose and headed home.  The second half opened with Hardwick on the attack and as Nathan Mulligan drove towards the box he was brought down but the referee played on as the ball broke for Hardwick but the attack was thwarted.  An away player then on 47 minutes said something to the referee and was shown a straight red card, from then on Hardwick dominated the game but failed to add to their tally despite Joe Posthill hitting the bar and also going close and being thwarted by the keeper.   Canada then had a second player dismissed five minutes from the end for first a yellow card minutes earlier then as the referee was about to show a second yellow the player swore at the referee and was instantly dismissed as Hardwick saw out the game and move into the next round. 

A depleted St Marys 1947 Sunday went down 9-1 against Britannia Inn in the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup third round, there only goal scored by Joshua O’Donoghue.

The only other two games played were both in the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy Second Round where first division leaders South Bank entertained second division The Griffin at Eston as Harcourt Road was unfit due to a recent fire at the ground.  It was South Bank who eventually won through winning 4-3 after being 3-0 up.  There was a hat-trick from Darren Morrison and one goal for Mark Ward whilst for The Griffin Michael McGouran scored two and Stephen Reid added one.  Second division leaders Billingham The Lion had a 7-0 win at home to Eaglescliffe with seven different scorers, Jamie Bowe, Mark Dixon, Liam Graham, Lee Burrell, Andy Rowney, Billy Crookston and Gareth Brown.


Comments

Match Report 3 December 2017

Only six matches out of 16 scheduled were possible last Sunday as the weather took its toll on fixtures.  In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy round two Wolviston The Wellington (was Billingham The Station) from the Premier division proved to be too strong for second division Stillington The Royal as they ran out comfortable winners 6-1.  For Wolviston The Wellington Stephen Baynes was outstanding in midfield scored once and up front Anthony Able notched a hat-trick and James McLeod scored twice to set up the win.  For Stillington The Royal Gary Wilkson scored their only goal as Wolviston The Wellington booked their place in round three where they will be away to either Sun Inn or Norton Red Lion.

In the Premier division JFC United recorded their third win of the season with a 4-2 victory against Billingham The Merlin thanks to two goals from Famara Jatta and a goal each for Junior Masandi and Vasile Bucuresteanu.  For Billingham The Merlin Daniel Hepple and substitute Adam Clayton scored the goals.

In Division One only three games were possible one of these involved the leaders South Bank who slipped up against The Dubliners going down 3-0, the goals coming from Daniel Smith, Liam Wild and Rory McCabe.  This win lifts The Dubliners up to third place five points behind South Bank but with two games in hand.  Horse & Jockey had a narrow 2-1 win away to The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Lee Jordan and Chris Johnson whilst Daniel Lapping replied for The George Pub & Grill.  Doctor McGonigles had a comfortable 7-1 win away to Thornaby Roundel thanks to two hat-tricks from Chrissy Skipper and Nathan Wilson and one goal for David Higgins, for Thornaby Roundel Jordan Mahoney was the scorer.

Only one fixture was possible in division two were Eaglescliffe entertained Nifco UK and it was the visitors who triumphed by the odd goal in three with both goals scored by Dylan Dawson and for Eaglescliffe Andrew Geddes was the scorer.


Comments

Match Report 26 November 2017

In the Premier Division leaders Hardwick Social Club extended their lead at the top following a 10-2 victory against second placed Portrack F.C.  Hardwick Social Club took the lead after five minutes when a Tom Coulthard free kick was deflected into the net but Portrack hit back and equalised four minutes later through Jake Large.  The game for the next 25 minutes saw both defences on top as both strived to take charge of the game then two goals in three minutes the first when Steven Roberts headed home a Jake Pettijean corner and then Sonni Coleman headed home as the Portrack defence stood and watched.  Then right on half time Charlie Raby made it 4-1 when he cut in from the left wing and let fly from the edge of the box.   Hardwick opened the second half with a goal after only two minutes from a Jake Pettijean free kick from 22 yards.   Then on 55 minutes Jamie Owens found himself one on one with keeper Guy Craggs but Craggs denied him twice and the ball was cleared.  Portrack pulled a goal back when a left wing cross was missed by Robbie Stockdale and Ian Thompson was on hand to tap the ball home on 59 minutes.  On 71 minutes Callum Westwood crossed to Jamie Owens who controlled the cross then turned a defender before firing home then two minutes later a throw out from Stockdale to Owens who laid the ball through for Joe Posthill to run onto, he rounded the keeper and slotted home.  O 79 minutes Owens broke down the left and crossed for Coleman to head home then two minutes later a left wing corner was headed back across goal and then laid back to Pettijean whose shot from the edge of the box was deflected by a defender into his own net.  Callum Westwood completed the scoring on 84 minutes when he fired home to complete the rout.   Village Park Rangers entertained JFC United and it was the visitors who came out on top by the odd goal in five thanks to a hat-trick from Vasile Bucuresteanu and for Village Park Rangers the scorers were Mark Blowers and Anthony Shaw.  Billingham The Merlin and Thornaby Oddfellows shared six goals and the points when they met at Billingham.  Billingham The Merlin’s goals came from Mikey McGee, Anthony Bell and Charlie Gaffney and for Thornaby Oddfellows Bradley Murray scored twice plus one from Glenn Corkain.

In the Durham Sunday Cup second round Billingham The Station entertained Peterlee Helford United and ran out 3-0 winners, they opened the scoring on half time following an even first half through Anthony Able.  The second half saw further goals from Able and a 25 yarder from substitute Craig Ferguson.  Norton Red Lion were 3-1 winners away to Easington Colliery Club & Institute thanks to goals from Matthew Watson, Ryan Rudd and substitute Benjamin Bonner.  Norton George & Dragon went down 2-1 at home to Seaton Carew their goal scored by Joel Callender.

In Division One leaders South Bank were held to a 1-1 draw by second placed Billingham Cowpen Club, South Bank could only raise the bare 11 and played most of the second half with 10 players as they lost a player to injury however they managed to hold on and gained a point.  Scorer for South Bank was Graeme Watson and for Billingham Cowpen Club it was Benn Lynch.  Third placed Norton Unicorn had to settle for a point in a 2-2 draw away to Horse & Jockey, goal for Horse & Jockey came from Carl Dinsdale and Tom Beattie and for Norton Unicorn Wayne Simpson and Michael Mann were the scorers.  Billingham The Kings continued their recent good form and had a 5-0 win away to Thornaby Roundel thanks to four goals from Ashley Lavan and one from Peter Conway.  PH Elmtree could only muster 10 players but put up a spirited performance but slipped to a 6-3 defeat to The Dubliners, goal scorers for PH Elmtree were Will Noble, Joseph Thompson and Darren White whilst for The Dubliners Matthew Baike-Ghazvini scored twice plus one for Joshua Taylor and a hat-trick from substitute Louis Dunning.  St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained Market Tavern in high scoring game that saw the home side emerge as 7-4 winners thanks to two goals for Chris Taylor and one apiece from Steven Brown, Francis Hynes, Michael Butler, Jack Sedgwick and substitute Liam Jackson.  For Market Tavern there was a hat-trick from Christopher Fairless and one goal from Dominic Halliday.  Doctor McGonigles had a narrow 2-1 win at home to The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Thomas Wright and Nathan Wilson whilst Dean Hunt replied for The George Pub & Grill.

In Division Two Billingham The Lion continue to lead the way and made it nine wins out of nine their latest a 6-2 win at home to Storytellers United.  Two goals each from Billy Crookston and Matthew Osmond plus one each from Andrew Rowney and Gareth Brown, for Storytellers United Athan Mahoney and Stewart Coats were the scorers.  Stillington The Royal remain second following a hard fought win against Sun Inn by the odd goal in five, two goals for Norman Fowler and one for Gary Wilkinson set up the victory, for Sun Inn Carl Stonehouse and Daniel McLay were the scorers.  Fornaby have moved up to third following a 4-0 win at home to Eston & Normanby Social Club thanks to two goals from Scott Dyer and a goal each from Daniel Frost and Adam Roberts.  RSD and The Griffin were involved in a high scoring game with RSD coming out on top 9-5 thanks to four goals for Liam Davis, two for Reyadh Abbas and one each from Christopher Oswald, Dan Stoker and Gavin Brownless.  For The Griffin Jordan Wallace scored twice plus one goal each from Daniel Vierke, Aaron Steel and Stephen Reid. Thornaby Sports & Leisure were 2-1 winners against Riverside with both goals scored by Joe Cox.  TS1 Tees Valley were 2-0 winners at home to Eaglescliffe with goals from Arafat Ali and Joynvil Hussain.


Comments

Match Report 19 November 2017

In the Premier Division Norton Red Lion had a narrow 5-4 win against Thornaby Oddfellows with two goals from Josh Dowsland and one each from Ryan Watson, Matthew Watson and Shane Mitchell whilst for Thornaby Oddfellows Arron Brookbanks scored twice plus a goal each from Benjamin Kerry and Adam Todd.  Portrack moved into second spot following a 7-1 win against Village Park Rangers thanks to a hat-trick from Ben Turner, two goals from substitute John Allison and a goal each for Ian Thompson and Jake Large, for Village Park Rangers Anthony Shaw was the scorer.  JFC United entertained Norton George & Dragon but suffered a 3-1 defeat with two goals from Paul Cleary and one from Joel Callender and for JFC United Ahmadi Niyonkuru was the goal scorer.  The game between Billingham The Station and Hardwick Social Club was postponed due to Billingham The Station being unable to raise a team.

In Division One South Bank regained the top spot following their 7-2 defeat of The George Pub & Grill as their main rivals Billingham Cowpen Club dropped points in a goalless draw at The Dubliners.  For South Bank the goals came from Darren Morrison with a hat-trick, two goals from Mark Ward and a goal each from Anthony Gregory and Graeme Watson.  For The George Pub & Grill the goals were scored by Ellis Woodger and substitute Andrew Macfarland.  Billingham The Kings continued their recent good form with a 1-0 win away to third placed Norton Unicorn and themselves moved up to fourth in the table thanks to the only goal from Peter Harbron junior.  Doctor McGonigles and Horse & Jockey shared four goals and the points in a two all draw at Yarm Road.  Doctor McGonigles goals were scored by Thomas Wright and Chrissy Skipper and Adam Duffield and substitute Daniel Horsley replied for Horse & Jockey.  St Marys 1947 Sunday had a comfortable 7-2 win away to Thornaby Roundel thanks to four goals from Chris Taylor and a goal each for Francis Hynes, Andrew Stephen and substitute Brett Lancaster and for Thornaby Roundel Lee Saunders scored both the goals.

In Division Two Eaglescliffe moved off the bottom of the table following their second win of the season with a narrow 3-2 win away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure thanks to goals from Harry Hurst, Martin White and substitute Benjamin Hurst and Michael Tye replied with both goals for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  Billingham The Lion maintained their lead at the top following a 9-2 win against Marton Rovers thanks to hat-tricks from Billy Crookston and Gareth Brown plus a goal each from Adam Johnson, substitute Matthew Percy and an own goal, for Marton Rovers Hayden Moody scored both of their goals.  Stillington The Royal had a narrow 4-3 win at home to The Griffin thanks to two goals from Gary Wilkinson and one each for Mark Ferguson and Norman Fowler, for The Griffin Jordan Wallace scored two plus one for Michael McGouran.  RSD were 3-2 winners at home to TS1 Tees Valley thanks to goals from Anthony Maxwell, Christopher Oswald and Dan Stoker and for TS1 Tees Valley the scorers were Sam Benomran and Shafiq Asif.  Nifco entertained Riverside and it was the visitors who came out on top by the odd goal in seven thanks to two goals from Lee Mallory and one apiece from Joshua Blackburn and Lee Miller and for Nifco the goals came from Bradley Davies, Daniel Lithgow and Paul Langley.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup second round second division Eston & Normanby Social Club played host to premiership side Thornaby Village and it was their opponents who progressed as expected to round three.  Thornaby Village goals came from Stephen Brookbanks and Jack Robinson with two goals each and one each from Harrison Davies and Daniel Jones.  For Eston & Normanby Social Club Lee Harrison and substitute Paul White were the goal scorers.



Comments

Match Report 12 November

Hardwick Social Club began the defence of the All England Sunday Cup with a home tie against Oakenshaw F.C from Bradford and got off to the best possible start when Tom Coulthard headed home from a Matthew Garbutt corner on six minutes.  Hardwick Social Club continued to dominate the game and created more chances but not taken until Jamie Owens fired home on 27 minutes to extend their lead.  A minute before half time a shot from Jamie Owens was parried by the visitor’s keeper and fell kindly for an unmarked James Ward who tapped home into an empty net for 3-0.  The second half was more even however there were no more goals as Hardwick Social Club kept the visitors at bay and allowed them no space to create anything and progressed to the next round where they will play Canada F.C from Liverpool at home.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup second round South Bank were away to Standard F.C and came out on top 7-3 thanks to a hat-trick from Matthew Hammerton plus two goals from Anthony Barnes and one each for Darren Morrison and Mark Ward meanwhile a depleted JFC United went down 5-1 away to Middlebeck F.C their goal scored by Anthony Barber.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup second round there were wins for St Marys 1947 Sunday, Village Park Rangers and Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained Bishopthorpe CFC and recorded a 5-2 win with two goals for Chris Taylor and one apiece from Michael Butler, Jack Sedgwick and Brett Lancaster.  Meanwhile Village Park Rangers were 6-3 winners away to Redcar CF with a hat-trick from Karl Charlton and a goal each for Simon Frank, Michael Speight and Dan Horrigan.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure were 3-0 winners away to Knayton F.C with two goals from Dale McElvaney and one from Jack Walton.

Only one game was possible in the Premier division due to the number of teams involved in cup ties both league and external when Norton Red Lion entertained Billingham The Station at Norton.  Billingham The Station maintained their recent good form and took an early lead through a David Able penalty and extended their lead when James McLeod headed home a right wing cross.  They also rattled the bar twice in a frantic opening 30 minutes.  Norton Red Lion refused to lie down and were rewarded with a goal before half time.  The second half saw the play swing from end to end and eventually Norton were rewarded with a penalty which was converted for 2-2.  Billingham The Station took control in the final 15 minutes and were rewarded with three goals from Anthony Able, James McLeod and David Abel, the Norton Red Lion goals came from Ryan Rudd and Ryan Watson.  This win lifted Billingham The Station up into second place in the table behind Hardwick Social Club with the sides meeting next Sunday at Billingham.

In Division One Billingham Cowpen Club moved to the top of the table as South Bank were on cup duty but having played three games more with their latest win 2-1 away to Market Tavern thanks to goals from Jordan Grayson and Ricki Bloomfield with Christopher Fairless on target for Market Tavern.  Norton Unicorn are in third place in the table following a 5-0 win at home to Thornaby Roundel thanks to a hat-trick from Adam Walton and a goal each from Neil Davis and Thomas Sweeney. PH Elmtree entertained Horse & Jockey at Tilery and ran out 4-1 winners thanks to goals from Joseph Thompson, Lewis Hargreaves, Matthew Dickens and Martyn Coles, for Horse & Jockey Luke Spence was the scorer.  Unfortunately Martyn Coles suffered a broken leg towards the end of the game, no blame attached to opponent and we wish Martyn a speedy recovery.  Billingham The Kings and Doctor McGonigles shared eight goals and the points when they met at High Grange, there was a hat-trick for Peter Conway plus one goal for Ashley Lavan for Billingham The Kings and for Doctor McGonigles there was two goals each for Chrissy Skipper and Nathan Wilson.

In Division Two with Stillington The Royal on cup duty Billingham The Lion moved to the top of the table following their 5-1 win away to Eston & Normanby Social Club thanks to goals from Ashley Pugh, Billy Crookston, Mark Dixon, Bradley Heads and Liam Graham and for Eston & Normanby Social Club Lee Harrison was the scorer.  Third placed The Griffin suffered a 5-2 defeat at home to Stockton Sun Inn for whom Peter Irish scored a hat-trick plus further goals from Daniel McLay and Carl Stonehouse whilst Michael McGouran scored both of The Griffin’s goals.  RSD entertained Riverside and ran out 4-0 winners thanks to two goals from Reyadh Abbas and one each from Adam Pemberton and Gavin Brownless.  Marton Rovers entertained TS1 Tees Valley but they went down by the odd goal in seven there scorer were Hayden Moody with a brace and Kevin Young and for TS1 Tees Valley Michael Duff scored a brace plus a goal each from Ali Benomran and Isam Benomran. Storytellers United were 4-0 winners away to Eaglescliffe thanks to two goals from Shaun Baker and one each from Athan Mahoney and Stephen Sudlow.  Nifco and Fornaby shared six goals and the points when they met at Conyers two goals from Daniel Lithgow and one for Philip Draper were the Nifco scorers and for Fornaby Daniel Frost, Rob Stuttard and Scott Dyer were the scorers.

In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy Second Round Premiership Portrack and Norton George & Dragon were up against first division opponents and both secured emphatic victories with Portrack scoring eleven times against The Dubliners who managed to score twice through Daniel Smith.  For Portrack John Allison scored four times, Ben Turner, Jake Large and Ian Thompson all scored twice plus one from Sam Foxton.  Norton George & Dragon also scored eleven times this time without reply against The George Pub & Grill with Liam Blyth scoring five times, Carl Kennedy and Paul Cleary with two goals each and Christopher Docherty and Nathan Mohun with a goal each.

Two sides were involved in the first round of the Heart Foundation Cup with Stillington The Royal at home to Toft Hill Three Tuns and they ran out 7-1 winners thanks to two goals from Andrew Blackburn and a goal each for Anton Fisher, Billy Thomas, Callum Hares, John Shepherd and Mark Ferguson.  Meanwhile Thornaby Oddfellows were away to Darlington Skerne Park and went out on penalties 5-4 following a 1-1 draw.


Comments

Match Report 29 October 2017

In the first round of the Durham Sunday Cup three of the league’s four representatives this week progressed to round two Billingham The Station produced a vintage performance, they started quickly and took the lead after two minutes through Steven Pickard and added a second after 25 minutes.  The second half saw Billingham The Station playing out of their skins and dominating play and added two further goals to mark their superiority on the day.  A twice taken penalty was well saved by Chris Weegram in the Billingham The Station goal and they ran out deserved winners.  Other scorers were Anthony Able, James McLeod and Nathan Bayes.  Norton Red Lion progressed with a 4-3 win at home to Sunderland T.C Plastics having to play most of the game with ten men following an early dismissal.  Star man was Ryan Watson who notched a hat-trick plus one goal from Ryan Rudd to book their place in round two.  Durham Sunday Cup holders Hardwick Social Club had a 2-0 win away to Gateshead Leam Lane WMC thanks to goals from Chris Stockton and James Ward.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup Second Round Thornaby Oddfellows enjoyed a convincing 11-0 home win against Ayton Sunday, there was a hat-trick from Arron Brookbanks, two goals each for Bradley Murray and Wayne Raby plus a goal each from Aaron Lucas, Benjamin Kerry, Glenn Corkain and Richard Robinson.

In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy First Round first division leaders South Bank entertained second division Marton Rovers at Harcourt Road and ran out 4-1 winners thanks to goals from Graeme Watson, Mark Ward, Darren Morrison and Paul Burke, Ryan Connelly replied for Marton Rovers.  First division St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained second division Stockton Five Alls but slipped to a 2-0 defeat with the goals coming from Carl Stonehouse and Luke Irish.  The upset of the round came at Grangefield Park where second division Storytellers United entertained second division leaders Billingham The Lion and produced a 4-2 victory but only after extra time thanks to two goals each from Shaun Baker and Christopher Waites. 

In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy Second round PH Elmtree entertained second division RSD and they started quickly taking a two goal lead through John James and Michael Bond and then took their foot off the gas and allowed RSD back into the game and Liam Davis pulled a goal back.  However PH Elmtree regrouped and John James scored another four goals as PH Elmtree ran out 6-1 winners.  In an all premiership clash Thornaby Village entertained JFC United at Harold Wilson and ran out 4-1 winners with two goals for Harrison Davies and a goal each for Stephen Preston and Stephen Brookbanks, for JFC United Philip Otele replied for JFC United.

Only one fixture was possible in the Premier Division where Billingham The Merlin were at home to Village Park Rangers and they ran out 3-0 winners thanks to goals from Charlie Gaffney, Mikey McGee and Peter Mathews.

In Division One second placed Norton Unicorn were away to fourth placed The Dubliners and both sides had to settle for a point in a one all draw.  For The Dubliners Matthew Robson was the scorer and for Norton Unicorn the goal came from Michael Mann.  Billingham Cowpen Club moved into second place following a 5-1 win at home to Thornaby Roundel with two goals from Martin Fields and one each for Benn Lynch, Kirk Parton and Scott Crookston, for Thornaby Roundel Jordan Boyes was the scorer.  The George Pub & Grill entertained Billingham The Kings and it was the visitors who secured a narrow 2-1 win thanks to goals from Ashley Lavan and Peter Harbron junior, for The George Pub & Grill Jeffrey Illingworth was the scorer.  Market Tavern had home advantage against the Horse & Jockey but it was the visitors who came out on top 5-2 with two goals from Lee Jordan and one apiece for Daniel Horsley, Matthew Snowdon and Thomas Lee and for Market Tavern the goals came from Dominic Halliday and Luke Robinson.

In Division Two Stillington The Royal took over top spot from Billingham The Lion on goals scored following a 4-2 win at home to Thornaby Sports & Leisure with two goals for Gary Wilkinson and one each for Danny Lincoln and Norman Fowler, for Thornaby Sports & Leisure Jack Walton and Michael Tye were the scorers.  Eaglescliffe and Fornaby shared six goals and the points in a three all draw for Eaglescliffe Martin White helped himself to a hat-trick and for Fornaby the goals came from Peter Cardwell, and Scott Dyer with two.  Following last weekend’s defeat to The Griffin Eston & Normanby Social Club held them to a two all draw at home this weekend, The Griffin’s goals coming from Sean Scott and Stephen Reid and for Eston & Normanby Social Club Bain Nyananyo scored both goals.   Riverside entertained TS1 Tees Valley at Tilery and ran out 4-2 winners thanks to goals from Craig Ankers, Joshua Blackburn, Mark Walker and Sean Angell.  For TS1 Tees Valley both of their goals were scored by Dhanish Hussain.


Comments

Match Report for 15 October 2017

In the Premier Division Norton Red Lion made it three wins out of four with a hard fought victory against JFC United at Norton.  It took 40 minutes for Norton Red Lion to open the scoring when Matthew Watson found the net after a strong run.  In the second half substitute Charlie Inman headed home a right wing corner after 80 minutes to seal the win.  Billingham The Station entertained Village Park Rangers and if it was not for goalkeeper Matthew Perry who performed miracles Billingham The Station would have had double figures.  It took them 75 minutes to break through when James McLeod scored, he then quickly added a second to secure the win.  Hardwick Social Club extended their lead a t the top of the table following a 3-2 win against Thornaby Village, Hardwick Social Club established a 3-0 lead thanks to a hat-trick from James Ward but Thornaby Village hit back through two goals from Stephen Preston but Hardwick Social Club held on for the three points.  Second placed Thornaby Oddfellows slipped to a 5-1 home defeat against Portrack whose goals came from Jake Large with two and one each from Ben Turner, Ian Thompson and Sam Foxton, Benjamin Kerry replied for Thornaby Oddfellows.  Billingham The Merlin entertained Norton George & Dragon and ran out 3-2 winners thanks to goals from Bradley Thackeray with two and one for Sean Griffiths, Gavin Simcox and Nathan Mohun replied for the George.

In Division One Doctor McGonigles entertained Market Tavern and edged the game by the odd goal in seven with goals from David Charles (2), Chrissy Skipper and Nathan Wilson for Market Tavern the goals came from Aaron Leonard, Christopher Fairless and Daniel Pearce.  Norton Unicorn entertained Billingham Cowpen Club and the teams shared six goals and the points with goals for Norton Unicorn from Neil Davis (2) and Lewis Powell, scorers for Billingham Cowpen Club unknown.

In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy first round second division newcomers Fornaby had a 3-0 win away to first division Horse & Jockey thanks to goals from Jake Walker, Phillip Hardie and Wayne Flanagan.   In an all second division clash RSD had a 5-1 win over Marton Rovers thanks to goals from Adam Brownless, Liam Davis, Adam Pemberton, Dean Griffin and Stephen Gibson, Adam Finnigan replied for Marton Rovers.  There was an all first division clash between South Bank and Billingham The Kings with South Bank coming out on top 6-3.  Two goals each for Graeme Watson and Mark Ward plus a goal each from Glen Wesson and Anthony Gregory, for Billingham The Kings the scorers were Steven Bartliff, Peter Conway and Peter Harbron junior.  First Division The Dubliners had a 4-0 win against second division Storytellers United with goals from John Brown, Stuart Dick, Charlie Iveson and Matthew Baike-Ghazvini.  First division The George Pub & Grill went down 2-1 at home to second division TS1 Tees Valley whose goals were scored by Arafat Ali and Rasab Idnaan and for the George the goal came from Ellis Woodger.  PH Elmtree of division one entertained second division Billingham The Lion at Tilery and it was Billingham The Lion who came out on top 4-2 with goals from Dean Wittering with a pair and Gareth Brown and Liam Graham and for PH Elmtree it was Ian Evans and Rhys Greenwood.  In an all second division clash Stockton Five Alls edged a seven goal tie against Thornaby Sports & Leisure after extra time with goals from Carl Stonehouse, Luke Irish, Peter Irish junior and Chris Wright.  For Thornaby Sports & Leisure the goals came from Daniel Harbottle, Jack Walton and Joe Cox.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup first round Eston & Normanby Social Club entertained Marske and after a one all draw they edged the tie on penalties 5-4, there only goal of normal time came from Callum Wild.


Comments

Match Report 8 October 2017

In the Premier Division Thornaby Oddfellows are enjoying a fine start to the season with their fourth win out of six games played and sitting in second spot in the table behind Hardwick Social Club.  Their latest victory was a 5-0 home win against JFC United thanks to two goals each from Benjamin Kerry and Arron Brookbanks plus one for Bradley Murray.  Norton Red Lion had a narrow 4-3 win away to Thornaby Village with two goals each from Ryan Watson and Matthew Watson whilst for Thornaby Village Harrison Davies, Jack Ferrell and Jack Robinson were the scorers.  Billingham The Merlin and Portrack shared the points in a three all draw, Anthony Bell, Elliot Pledger and Christopher Davidson scored for Merlin with Ian Thompson (2) and Daniel Rowbotham replying for Portrack.  Norton George & Dragon lost 4-1 at home to Hardwick Social Club whose only goal came from Christopher Burton.

In Division One leaders South Bank were at home to second placed Norton Unicorn and they ran out 5-2 winners with two goals from Sean Harland and one each from Graeme Watson, Anthony Gregory and substitute Graham Cousins.  The Dubliners bounced back from last week’s defeat with a narrow 5-4 win away to Horse & Jockey with two goals from John Brown plus one apiece from Arran Scott, Charlie Iveson and Scott Buckton, for Horse & Jockey Chris Johnson scored all four goals.  Billingham The Kings had a narrow 2-1 win at home to Market Tavern with goals from Ashley Lavan and Peter Conway, Aaron Leonard replied for Market Tavern.  PH Elmtree entertained St Marys 1947 Sunday and they shared eight goals but it was the visitors who came out on top 5-3 with a hat-trick from Andrew Stephen and a goal each for Chris Taylor and Liam Bendelow, for PH Elmtree Michael Bond scored two and Rhys Greenwood scored the other.

In Division Two the leaders Billingham The Lion had a thumping 13-0 win against Thornaby Sports & Leisure with two goals apiece for Lee Burrell, Bradley Heads and Billy Crookston plus a goal each for Ashley Pugh, Daniel Sawdon, Jamie Bowe, Lee Chapman, Matthew Murray and Nathan Watson.  The Griffin moved into second place following an 8-3 win over Eaglescliffe with four goals for Michael McGouran and a hat-trick from Stephen Reid and one for Kieron Wilson, for Eaglescliffe Andrew Geddes scored two and Martin White scored the other goal.  Fornaby moved into third place following a 4-1 win against Stockton Five Alls thanks to Daniel Frost, two penalties from Wayne Flanagan and one from Jason Bulman with Christopher Gibson scoring for Stockton Five Alls.  RSD went down 3-2 at home to Nifco, RSD goals from Liam Davis and Dickon Harding whilst for Nifco Dylan Dawson, Jack Hart and Nigel Wilks were the scorers.  Storytellers United were away to Eston & Normanby Social Club and came away with a 3-1 victory thanks to two goals from Carl Evans and one for Shaun Baker and for Eston & Normanby Social Club the goal came from Michael McCluskey.

In the Durham Sunday Cup third qualifying round the league had two teams still left in, Billingham The Station and Doctor McGonigles and both progressed to the first round proper with wins away from home.  Billingham The Station winning 3-1 away to Sunderland The Kings Arms with two goals for Bryan Stewart and one from Mark Lilley and Doctor McGonigles had to go to penalties following a 2-2 draw and coming out on top. Goals in normal time came from Jamie Gunn and Liam Peers.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge cup the league was represented by five teams, Village Park Rangers, Marton Rovers, TS1 Tees Valley, Thornaby Roundel and Riverside, Village Park Rangers & TS1 Tees Valley were the only winners.  Village Park Rangers winning 4-3 against Newlands Park Hotel thanks to a hat-trick from Karl Charlton and one for Simon Frank.  TS1 Tees Valley defeated Marton Rovers 5-1 in an all-league affair, two goals from Arafat Ali and Ibrahim Gohar plus one from Dhanish Hussain, for Marton Rovers Ryan Connelly was the scorer.    Riverside suffered a narrow 2-1 defeat at home to Angel Athletic their goal coming from Lee Mallory.  Thornaby Roundel went down 4-3 away to York Corinthians Veterans Reserves the goals came from Daniel Longley (2) and Lee Saunders.

  
Comments