Match Report 22 April 2018


In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy third round outstanding tie premiership Portrack entertained second division Storytellers United at Tilery and it was the second division side who stunned the premiership side taking an early lead then building upon this to establish a 3-0 lead thanks to two goals from Shaun Baker and one from Michael Ibbotson.  Portrack scored a late consolation through Ben Turner but could not turn the result around and Storytellers United progress to the semi-final and a meeting with Wolviston The Wellington.

In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy second round tie Riverside entertained Stillington The Royal in an all second division clash at Tilery, Riverside led 1-0 thanks to an own goal and going into the final minute when Stillington The Royal grabbed a late equaliser through Chris Upton.  The game was settled on penalties with Stillington The Royal winning 5-4 and progression to round three.  In the third round of the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy there was an all first division clash between Billingham Cowpen Club and the holders The Dubliners and it was The Dubliners who progressed with a convincing 6-1 win thanks to a hat-trick for Brian Johnson and a goal apiece from Arran Scott, Charlie Iveson and Matthew Baike-Ghazvini.  Elsewhere Stockton Sun Inn travelled to meet fellow second division side Eston & Normanby Social Club and it was the visitors who came out on top 9-3 thanks to a hat-trick from Jamie Roberts and a goal each from Jordan Auckland, Carl Stonehouse, Daniel McLay, Lee Bolam, Luke Croft and Luke Irish.  For Eston & Normanby Social Club the goals came from Aaron Norman, Andrew Douglas and Nicholas Lappin. 

In the Premier Division Hardwick Social Club regained top spot following a narrow 1-0 victory against Norton George & Dragon whilst their closest rivals Wolviston The Wellington were held to a 2-2 draw by Billingham The Merlin.  The only goal of the game saw Jamie Owens come off the bench and score the winning goal in a tight affair.  Wolviston The Wellington entertained Billingham The Merlin in a local derby and honours were shared in an entertaining 90 minutes with a draw a fair result.  Billingham The Merlin started brightly and were the better side for 15 minutes after that Wolviston The Wellington got a foothold and played their game Adam Johnson scoring from a goalmouth melee following a corner then Stewart Bath scored a second from a 22 yard free kick to put Wolviston The Wellington 2-0 up going into the break.  All credit to Billingham The Merlin who came back strongly in the second half reducing the arrears then scoring the equaliser the goals coming from Mikey McGee who scored both the goals for Billingham The Merlin.  Play switched from end to end with Merlin keeper Spencer Nicholson making an excellent save to keep the scores level.  Thornaby Oddfellows are enjoying their best season in the top division and moved up to second place following their 7-3 win against Norton Red Lion with two goals each from Anton Buchan and Matthew Martin plus a goal each from Arron Brookbanks, Bradley Murray and Samuel Wilson whilst for Norton Red Lion Ryan Watson scored twice plus one from Charlie Inman.  Village Park Rangers recorded their first win of the season against Thornaby Village in what has been a difficult first season in the premier division winning by the odd goal in five.  Scorers for Village Park Rangers were Karl Charlton with two and one for Callum McNally whilst Harrison Davies scored both of Thornaby Village’s goals.

In division one leaders South Bank entertained bottom of the table The George Pub & Grill and had to settle for a narrow 1-0 victory to keep their title hopes alive the only goal of the game coming from Matthew Hammerton.  Billingham The Kings and PH Elmtree shared six goals and a point each when the met last Sunday with Daniel Docherty scoring twice and Peter Holtham once for Billingham The Kings and for PH Elmtree Chares Corden, Michael Thurston and Rhys Greenwood were the scorers.  Thornaby Roundel entertained Norton Unicorn at Thornaby Academy but slipped to a 5-2 defeat Adam Walton with two goals for Norton Unicorn and one each from Gary Smith, Thomas Sweeney and Luke Puggmur whilst Mark Campbell and Ryan Harker replied for Thornaby Roundel.

In division two leaders Billingham The Lion were away to bottom of the table Eaglescliffe and came away with a 7-0 win with a hat-trick apiece from Bradley Heads and Gareth Brown plus one goal for Daniel Sawdon. Fornaby were3-1 winners against Norton Unicorn thanks to two goals from Daniel Frost and one from Peter Cardwell whilst Martin Kilburn replied for Nifco.  Marton Rovers were away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure and following a run of good results slipped to a narrow 4-3 defeat their goals coming from Andrew Townsend, Hayden Moody and Kristofer Smith.


Comments

Match Report 15 April 2018


Premier Division leaders Wolviston The Wellington entertained Hardwick Social Club last Sunday and having suffered a 3-1 midweek defeat against JFC United then Hardwick Social Club were looking to get back into the title race.  They started brightly and took the lead on seven minutes when James Risbrough broke down the left wing and cross where it was met and headed home by Steven Roberts.  Hardwick Social Club continued to dominate the game with Wolviston The Wellington trying to catch them on the break but the score remained at 1-0 until half time.  In the second half Hardwick Social Club extended their lead on 58 minutes when Jamie Owens cross found Chris Stockton who headed home.  Ten minutes later Wolviston The Wellington had a great chance to pull a goal back when a free kick into the box was fired over the bar from five yards.  A minute later and Hardwick Social Club made it 3-0 when a short corner was played to Chris Stockton and his cross found Andrew McGirr who headed home.  Billingham The Merlin were 5-3 winners at home to Norton Red Lion thanks to goals from Anthony Bell, Thomas Cole, James Morgan, Bradley Thackeray and James Barnett whilst for Norton Red Lion Liam Robson, Ryan Watson and Matthew Watson were the scorers.  Thornaby Oddfellows entertained Norton George & Dragon and ran out 4-2 winners with goals from Anton Buchan, Stephen Preston, Bradley Murray and Samuel Wilson and for Norton George & Dragon Joel Callender and Liam Blyth were on target.

In Division One South Bank had a narrow 3-2 win at home to St Marys 1947 Sunday with goals from Paul Jack, Graeme Watson and Curtis Blair and for St Marys 1947 Sunday the scorers were Chris Taylor and Steven Brown.  PH Elmtree were 3-0 winners at home to The George Pub & Grill with all three goals coming from John James.  Market Tavern switched their game to High Grange in order to get their game against Billingham The Kings played but they went down 4-3 in the end.  Scorers for Market Tavern were Christopher Fairless with two and one for Thomas Brown whilst Ashley Lavan scored twice for Billingham The Kings plus a goal each from Leighton Harbron and Peter Conway.  

Billingham The Lion appear to be running away with division two their latest win was a 6-1 victory against Fornaby with two goals for Billy Crookston and one goal each for Adam Johnson, Gareth Brown, Bradley Heads and substitute Josh Madden, whilst Ahmed Mitoubsi replied for Thornaby.  The Griffin entertained Riverside and were rewarded with a narrow 2-1 win thanks to goals from Michael McGouran and Sean Scott.  Marton Rovers continued their recent fine form with a 5-1 win away to Eaglescliffe with two goals from Andrew Townsend and a goal each from Adam Finnigan and Kalab Yohans plus an own goal and for Eaglescliffe Adam Thompson was the scorer.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure switched their game from Harold Wilson to Harcourt Road following the recent rain to play Eston & Normanby Social Club and they ran out 3-1 winners with goals from Anthony Wood with two and one for Michael Tye and for Eston & Normanby Social Club James Morgan was the scorer.

In an outstanding first round tie in the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy Stillington The Royal entertained Thornaby Roundel and this turned into a nine goal thriller with Stillington The Royal coming from behind to seal the victory, scorers for Stillington The Royal were Billy Thomas (2), Mark Ferguson, Andrew Blackburn and Callum Hares and for Thornaby Roundel Daniel Longley scored a hat-trick plus one goal for Joe Canwell.  In a second round tie The Dubliners came from behind to beat Nifco 3-1, Tom Atkinson scored twice plus one for Matthew Robson after Sean Fowler had given Nifco the lead.  Stockton Sun Inn were 4-3 winners in their outstanding second round tie against RSD with goals from Jamie Roberts (2), Carl Stonehouse and Daniel McLay and for RSD Liam Davis scored twice and Paul Roach once.


Comments

Match Report 8 April 2018


In the Steven Wells Memorial Trophy Third round tie first division South Bank were away to second division leaders Billingham The Lion at Stockton Bede College and it was the home side who got off to a flying start, they missed a golden opportunity when Billy Crookston fired over the bar when the goal was wide open, however he quickly made amends scoring one of four goals in the first half the others coming from Lee Burrell with two and Gareth Brown,  South Bank pulled a goal back in the second half through Darren Morrison but two further goals from substitutes Andy Rowney and John O’Callaghan gave the second division side a comprehensive victory.  In a second round tie first division St Marys 1947 Sunday were at home to second division Eston & Normanby Social Club and it was the visitors who came out on top winning 3-1 on penalties after a 2-2 draw.  St Marys 1947 Sunday goals came from Chris Taylor and Jack Sedgwick whilst for Eston & Normanby Social Club James Morgan and Raphael Harrison were the goal scorers.

In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy third round Norton Red Lion entertained Wolviston The Wellington in an premiership tie and the game had everything, goals, extra-time, penalties and sending offs.  Norton Red Lion opened up like an express taking the lead after 90 seconds but Wolviston The Wellington fought back and grabbed an equaliser before Norton Red Lion once again took the lead, Wolviston The Wellington hit back again for 2-2 and only 25 minutes gone.  This was a cracker of a game end to end with chances for both sides; Wolviston The Wellington missed a penalty before half time.  A goal apiece in the second half saw the tie go to extra time and no further goals saw the game decided by penalties, Wolviston The Wellington scoring all five and Norton Red Lion missed their fourth penalty to lose 5-3.  Scores for Norton Red Lion were Ryan Watson with two and Matthew Thomas whilst for Wolviston The Wellington the goals came from Nathan Bayes, Anthony Able and Aaron Ptohopoulos.

In the John Jackson Memorial Trophy second round Billingham The Merlin entertained Thornaby Oddfellows and it was the visitors who progressed to the semi-final with a 4-1 win thanks to goals from Benjamin Kerry with two and one apiece for Samuel Wilson and Stephen Brookbanks, Elliot Pledger replied for Billingham The Merlin.

There was only one fixture in the Premier Division which saw Norton George & Dragon entertain Village Park Rangers and it was the home side that came out on top by the odd goal in five.  Scorers for Norton George & Dragon were Joel Callender who scored twice plus one from Liam Blyth and for Village Park Rangers Callum McNally scored both the goals.

In Division One with South Bank on cup duty The Dubliners extended their lead at the top of the table following their 4-0 home win against Market Tavern with goals from John Brown, Liam Wild, Matthew Robson and Tom Atkinson.  Billingham The Kings are up to third place following their 5-0 win away to Doctor McGonigles thanks to a hat-trick from Jonathan Casson and a goal each from Ashley Lavan and Peter Conway.  Norton Unicorn slipped down to fourth place following a narrow 4-3 defeat at home to PH Elmtree their goals from Wayne Simpson with two and one from Ben Simpson and for PH Elmtree John James scored all four goals.  Two side towards the bottom of the table Horse & Jockey and Thornaby Roundel met at Grangefield and it was Horse & Jockey who came out on top and move above their opponents on goal difference following a 3-1 victory.  Ian Jordan, Chris Johnson and Matthew Snowdon were the scorers with Matthew McGee replying for Thornaby Roundel.

In Division Two RSD had a narrow 3-2 win away to TS1 Tees Valley thanks to two goals from Liam Davis and one from Reyadh Abbas and for TS1 Tees Valley Mark Banks-Hobson and Paul Banks-Hopson were the scorers.  With their pitch at the Acorn Centre declared unfit Marton Rovers switched their game to Bede College 3G pitch against Stockton Sun Inn and were rewarded with a narrow 5-4 win after being 4-2 down.  Two goals from Kalab Yohans, and a goal each from Andrew Townsend and Ryan Connelly plus an own goal and for Sun Inn Nathan Webster scored twice plus one each for Carl Stonehouse and Jamie Roberts.

Comments

Match Report 25 March


Hardwick Social Club reached the final of the FA Sunday Cup for the second year in a row following a hard fought victory against New Salamis whom they defeated in last year’s final on penalties, this time the game was settled without penalties as Hardwick Social Club won 2-1.  Salamis from London have a rich pedigree on the football scene and indeed have won the trophy a couple of years ago.  Hardwick had a number of Stockton Town players in their squad and the standard of football was more like a step 4 game.  So to the game and Hardwick Social Club were quick out of the traps and with salamis struggling to put much together it was no surprise when Hardwick took the lead when a turn of pace from Chris Stockton cutting in of the left hand side of the box saw his legs clipped and the referee had no doubt pointing straight to the spot on 20 minutes.   James Ward lined up the spot kick and although the keeper got a hand to it there was too much power on it for him to keep the ball out of the net and Hardwick held onto the lead up to half time.  After the break Salamis came out and tried to get back into the game but Hardwick defended well with Craig Bishop outstanding and frustrating the Salamis attack.  Hardwick then doubled their lead when Steven Roberts headed home to make it 2-0 on 77 minutes.  New Salamis pulled a goal back on 83 minutes and this set up a frantic and nervous finale but Hardwick Social Club held firm to progress to the second FA Sunday Cup final which is against Gym United F.C from Bury St Edmunds on the 29 April at Bramall Lane.  This was a superb game up to a very good standard that in the end saw the right result with Hardwick having another trip out towards the end of the season as they look to retain the FA Sunday Cup.

In Division One the top two side both won on Sunday with The Dubliners still leading the way following a 5-2 win away to The George Pub & Grill with goals from Brian Johnson, John Brown, Matthew Robson and two from substitute Tom Atkinson, Dean Hunt and Anthony Hollinshead replied for The George Pub & Grill.  Meanwhile South Bank recorded a 7-2 win at home to Market Tavern with goals from Mark Ward (2), Darren Morrison (2) and Graeme Watson (2) and one from Declan Morrison.  For Market Tavern Dominic Halliday scored both of the goals.  Elsewhere Norton Unicorn had a narrow 1-0 win at home to St Marys 1947 Sunday thanks to the only goal from Robert Walton.  Horse & Jockey entertained Billingham The Kings but it was the visitors who ran out 7-2 winners thanks to two goals each from Ashley Lavan, Peter Matthews and Sean Griffiths with one from Matthew Ford, whilst for HJ Brad Highfield and Tom Beattie were the scorers.

In Division Two the leaders Billingham The Lion were at home to The Griffin and ran out 7-1 winners with four goals from Gareth Brown and a goal apiece from Billy Crookston, Liam Graham and Matthew Osmond and for The Griffin Darren Best was the scorer.  Second placed Stillington The Royal were away to bottom of the table Eaglescliffe who put in a creditable performance before losing out by the odd goal in five.  For Stillington The Royal the goals came from Andrew Blackburn, Billy Thomas and Norman Fowler with Martin White scoring both of the Eaglescliffe goals.  Third placed RSD slipped to a 2-1 defeat away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure whose goals came from Michael Tye and Steven Aithwaite and Liam Davis scored for RSD.   Nifco switched their game from Conyers to Harcourt Road for their game against Eston & Normanby Social Club and came out on top winning 4-3 thanks to two goals from Dylan Dawson and a goal each from Daniel Lithgow and Jack Hart whilst James Morgan scored twice and Raphael Harrison once for Eston & Normanby Social Club,  Storytellers United travelled to Middlesbrough to play Marton Rovers and came away with a 5-3 victory thanks to two goals each from Jason May and Shaun Baker and one from Jonathon McLone while Andrew Townsend scored twice for Marton Rovers plus one from Kevin Young.  The final game saw a goalless draw between Fornaby and Stockton Sun Inn.

In the John Jackson Memorial Trophy second round Wolviston The Wellington progressed to the semi-final with a 3-0 home win against Thornaby Village with goals from Bryan Stewart, Nathan Bayes and Stuart Bath.  Meanwhile Norton Red Lion booked their place in the semi-final with a narrow 2-1 home win against JFC United with goals from Matthew Watson and substitute Matthew Thomas whilst Philip Otele scored for JFC United.

In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy third round first division PH Elmtree hosted premiership Thornaby Oddfellows and it was the premiership side who came out on top winning 6-3 thanks to two goals each from Benjamin Kerry, Bradley Murray and Richard Robinson and for PH Elmtree John James scored twice plus one for Jackson Lawson.

In the Premier Division there was only one fixture due to all the cup games and this saw Norton George & Dragon entertain Billingham The Merlin and they ran out 3-1 winners with goals from Gavin Simcox, Paul Cleary and Christopher Atkinson with Bradley Thacheray replying for Merlin.


Comments

Match Report 11 March 2018


Only six league fixtures and two North Riding County Cup games were possible last Sunday due to heavy rain wiping out most fixtures.  In an effort to have the game played Stockton Sun Inn switched their division two fixture from Tilery against Billingham The Lion to the 3G pitch at Bede College Billingham.  The Sun Inn had a number of chances to score in the first half but failed to take them and a single goal from Billy Crookston gave Billingham The Lion a narrow 1-0 and maintain their 100% league record.  The other two games played in division two ended as draws TS1 Tees Valley entertained Fornaby but switched their game to Middlesbrough College 3G from Harcourt Road and the teams shared four goals.  TS1 Tees Valley goals came from Arafat Ali and Isam Benomran and for Fornaby Andy Morgan and Jake Walker were the scorers.  The other fixture was played at Tilery where Riverside entertained Eaglescliffe and the game ended 1-1 with Lee Miller scoring for Riverside and Louis White for Eaglescliffe.

In division one The Dubliners continue to lead the way as they recorded a 3-0 win against bottom of the table The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Brian Johnson, Alex Screawn and substitute Tom Atkinson.  Meanwhile second placed South Bank had a narrow 3-2 win away to St Marys 1947 Sunday thanks to goals from Anthony Gregory, Graeme Watson and Darren Morrison whilst for St Marys 1947 Sunday Chris Taylor scored both of the goals. 

There was only one game in the Premier Division which saw Norton Red Lion entertain Norton George & Dragon with the game switched from Norton to North Shore 3G and it was Norton Red Lion who edged the game by the odd goal in three thanks to goals from Ryan Watson and Ryan Rudd with Carl Kennedy replying for Norton George & Dragon.

Both of the league’s representatives in the semi-final of the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup travelled to play opposition on Scarborough and both returned home defeated, Village Park Rangers going down 6-0 to Trafalgar and Thornaby Oddfellows losing 3-1 at Angel Athletic the only goal coming from Arron Brookbanks.


Comments

Match Report 25 February 2018

In Division One it appears to be a two way fight for the title between The Dubliners and South Bank, The Dubliners currently lead the table by four points but South Bank have two games in hand and they still have each other to play so that will certainly decide who will win the division.  The Dubliners entertained Thornaby Roundel in a local derby and emerged winners by the odd goal in five thanks to two goals from Matthew Baike-Ghazvini and one from Tom Atkinson whilst Joe Canwell and Mark Campbell scored for Roundel.  South Bank entertained Horse & Jockey and ran out 5-2 winners with a hat-trick from Declan Morrison and a goal each for Graeme Watson and Anthony Barnes whilst Chris Johnson scored both of the goals for Horse & Jockey.  St Marys 1947 Sunday entertained The George Pub & Grill and ran out 5-3 winners with two goals from Chris Taylor and one each from Brett Lancaster, Francis Hynes and Michael Butler whist for The George Pub & Grill the goals came from Anthony Hollinshead, Craig Lake and Johnathan Boyle.  Billingham Cowpen Club played host to Market Tavern and got back to winning ways with a 3-1 win thanks to two goals from Martin Fields and one for Lewis Crasthwaite and Dominic Halliday replied for Market Tavern.  PH Elmtree entertained Billingham The Kings at Tilery but it was the visitors who ran out 5-3 winners in the end after PH Elmtree pegged them back at 3-3 with two goals from John James and one from Lewis Hargreaves.   For Billingham The Kings there were two goal each for Ashley Lavan and Peter Conway plus one from Matthew Bendelow.

In Division Two leaders Billingham The Lion made it 14 wins out of 14 with an emphatic victory away at Marton Rovers, there was a hat-trick for Billy Crookston and Gareth Brown plus two goals from Jack Hughes and one for Lee Burrell with Kai Connelly scoring for Marton Rovers.  Stillington The Royal were also big winners against Eston & Normanby Social Club scoring eight times without reply, four goals for Gary Wilkinson, plus a goal each from Andrew Blackburn, Billy Thomas, Mark Ferguson and Tom Wilkinson.  Stockton Sun Inn continue to climb the table and are now up to fourth following a 3-0 win at home to The Griffin thanks to goals from Carl Stonehouse, Daniel McLay and Glen Westoby.  Storytellers United were 2-0 winners at home to Nifco thanks to goals from Christopher Whaley and David Burns.  Fornaby switched their game against TS1 Tees Valley to Billingham with Littleboy Park again being unplayable but suffered a 3-1 defeat with TS1 Tees Valley goals from Sam Benomran with two goals and one for Shafiq Asif with Andy Morgan scoring for Fornaby.  RSD remain in second place following a narrow victory over bottom of the table Eaglescliffe by the odd goal in seven but they have played more games than their rivals.  There were two goals each for Ethan Oswald and Reyadh Abbas for RSD and for Eaglescliffe Will Hutchinson scored all three of their goals.  Riverside went down 2-1 at home to Thornaby Sports & Leisure their only goal coming from David Johnston.

In the Premier Division with Hardwick Social Club not playing Wolviston The Wellington moved to the top of the table following a 4-0 win against Thornaby Village thanks to goals from Aaron Ptohopoulos, Nathan Bonner, James McLeod and a Bryan Stewart penalty.  This win put Wolviston The Wellington one point ahead of Hardwick Social Club but they have played two games more.  Norton George & Dragon and Portrack shared the points when they met at Norton last Sunday, Joel Callender scored for Norton George & Dragon and Danny Dawson replied for Portrack.  Thornaby Oddfellows were 2-0 winners against Village Park Rangers thanks to goals from Benjamin Kerry and Glenn Corkain.  JFC United entertained Norton Red Lion and ran out 3-1 winners thanks to two goals from Vasile Bucuresteanu and one for Dimitri Kehi, Josh Dowsland scoring for Norton Red Lion.




Comments

Match Report 18 February 2018

In the Premier Division Norton George & Dragon entertained Wolviston The Wellington at Norton and were looking to the double over their opponents after a narrow 1-0 victory two weeks ago.  Despite controlling the game for long spells Wolviston The Wellington were hit by two goals in five minutes first through Gavin Simcox and then Paul Cleary and Norton George & Dragon held onto the lead going into the break.  The second half saw Wolviston The Wellington pull a goal back on 55 minutes through James McLeod, Norton George & Dragon had a couple of great chances to put the game out of reach but paid the penalty for failing to finish off their opponents when Bryan Stewart grabbed an equaliser on 80 minutes. Both sides played football in an entertaining game and a draw was in the end a fair result to an entertaining game.  Billingham The Merlin had a 4-1 win at home to Thornaby Village with goals from James Morgan with two and one each from Mikey McGee and Adam Clayton.  This latest win saw Billingham The Merlin climb the table into third place.   JFC United were 6-2 winners at home to Village Park Rangers thanks to a hat-trick from Vasile Bucuresteanu plus two from Junior Masandi and one for Dimitri Kehi whilst for Village Park Rangers Ian Gowing and Karl Charlton were the scorers.

In Division One the leaders The Dubliners had a thumping 11-1 win at home to Doctor McGonigles thanks to a hat-trick from Matthew Robson, two goals from Matthew Baike-Ghazvini and substitute Tom Atkinson plus a goal apiece from Brian Johnson, Rory McCabe, John Brown and substitute Joshua Taylor.  Norton Unicorn moved above Billingham Cowpen Club into third place with a 2-1 away victory against them.  Goals for Norton Unicorn came from Adam Walton and Callam Brown and Nick Matthews replied for Billingham Cowpen Club.  Billingham The Kings had a 2-1 home win against The George Pub & Grill thanks to goals from Peter Conway and Peter Harbron Junior and for The George Pub & Grill Paul Leonard was the scorer.  PH Elmtree enjoyed a fine 5-1 win away to Thornaby Roundel thanks to a hat-trick from John James and a goal each for Joseph Devlin and Jackson Lawson.

In Division Two Stillington The Royal completed the double over Riverside, following last week’s narrow 3-2 win this weekend then ran out 5-0 winners with two gaols from Mark Ferguson plus a goal each from Chris Upton, Andrew Blackburn and Billy Thomas to maintain their promotion push.  RSD also maintained their promotion push with a 6-2 home win against Marton Rovers with two goals from Joe Walton and Liam Davis plus a goal each for Charlie Stewart and Etan Oswald and for Marton Rovers the scorers were Kris Smith and Hayden Moody.  The Griffin were 6-2 winners away to Eaglescliffe thanks to a hat-trick for Jordan Wallace plus a goal each from Darren Best, Sean Scott and Matthew Dove-Jones whilst for Eaglescliffe Martin White scored both goals.  Nifco UK were 6-1 winners away to Eston & Normanby Social Club, there was a hat-trick from Daniel Lithgow plus a goal each for Jack Hart, Martin Kilburn and Paul Langley.  Stockton Sun Inn came out on top by the odd goal in seven against TS1 Tees Valley with a hat-trick from Jamie Roberts and one goal for Daniel McLay whilst there was a hat-trick from Isam Benomran for TS1 Tees Valley.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure and Fornaby fought out a four all draw for a point each, Michael Tye scoring all four goals for Thornaby Sports & Leisure whilst for Fornaby Wayne Flanagan scored two plus one each for Jake Walker and Matthew O’Neil.


Comments

Match Report 11 February 2018

Hardwick Social Club progressed to the semi-final of the FA Sunday Cup with a hard earned 2-1 victory against Oyster Martyrs from Liverpool.  Hardwick Social Club took the lead on 11 minutes when Nathan Mulligan headed home but were pegged back in the 25th minute when Oyster equalised with a shot delicately placed from the edge of the box.  Man of the match goalkeeper Michael Arthur thwarted an Oyster forward when he saved well on 32 minutes.  The second half saw Arthur again keep Oyster out when on 62 minutes he tipped a shot round the post and in the 76th minute he saved again as an Oyster forward one on one shot from the edge of the box.  The winner came in the 78th minute when James Ward drilled the ball into the bottom corner for 2-1.  Following the draw for the semi-final they were drawn away to New Salamis last season’s beaten finalist the venue for this game on the 11 March is as yet unknown.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup Semi-Final South Bank suffered an 8-1 defeat at the hands of The Cleveland, the only goal scored by Graeme Watson.

In the Premier Division Portrack and JFC United met for the second week in a row and it was Portrack who started brightly and set up a 2-0 lead through Ben Turner and John Allison only for JFC United to hit back before half time with a goal from Philip Otele.  The second half saw JFC United start to dominate the game and were rewarded when Junior Masandi levelled the scores.  The game was by now very open and competitive but it was John Allison who scrambled the ball home for a late Portrack winner.  Elsewhere Wolviston The Wellington travelled to Thornaby Village which saw an end to end game for 90 minutes and Wolviston The Wellington came away with a narrow 3-2 win thanks to two goals from James McLeod and one from Stephen Pickard and for Thornaby Village Jack Robinson scored both the goals.  Man of the match for Wolviston The Wellington was Robbie Stewart who dug in defensively and was a threat with his overlapping runs.  Norton Red Lion travelled to Thornaby to play Village Park Rangers and ran out 7-2 winners; star man was Matthew Thomas with four goals plus two goals from substitute Reece Lenham and Matthew Watson, for Village Park Rangers Karl Charlton and Mark Blowes were the scorers.  Norton George & Dragon entertained Thornaby Oddfellows but slipped to a narrow 1-0 defeat the only goal of the game scored by Anton Buchan.

In Division One Billingham The Kings were at home to Billingham Cowpen Club in a local derby and it was Billingham The Kings who triumphed winning 4-1 thanks to a hat-trick from Ashley Lavan and one goal from Peter Matthews Lewis Crasthwaite scored for Billingham Cowpen Club.  Doctor McGonigles entertained Thornaby Roundel and suffered a 5-2 defeat, the goals for Thornaby Roundel came from Joe Canwell with two, David Campbell, Mark Graham and Ryan Harker and fro Doctor McGonigles the scorers were Chrissy Skipper and Nathan Wilson.  The Horse & Jockey and PH Elmtree’s game was abandoned at half time by the referee due to the state of the pitch, the score at the time was 2-2, Lee Jordan and Matthew Snowdon scored for Horse & Jockey whilst Ian Evans and Joseph Thompson scored for PH Elmtree.  The George Pub & Grill were at home to Norton Unicorn who were 7-0 winners but no details of goal scorers were available.


In Division Two leaders Billingham The Lion had a week off so second placed RSD made a return to winning ways with a 5-1 victory at home to Eston & Normanby Social Club with two goals for Liam Davis and one apiece from Adam Brownless, Christopher Oswald and Charlie Stewart whilst James Morgan scored for Eston & Normanby Social Club.  Third placed Stillington The Royal managed to get a game played when they travelled to Tilery to play Riverside and edged the game by the odd goal in five thanks to two goals from Billy Thomas and one for Callum Hares whilst David Johnson and Gianluca Bassett scored for Riverside.  Fourth placed The Griffin entertained fifth placed Fornaby at Harold Wilson and it was the visitors who edged the game by the odd goal winning 3-2 with goals for Adam Roberts, Phillip Hardie and Ahmed Mitoubsi and for The Griffin Arron Steel and Darren Best scored the goals.  Stockton Sun Inn were at home to Storytellers United and ran out 4-1 winners with two goals from Carl Stonehouse and one each from Luke Irish and Jordan Auckland and for Storytellers United Christopher Waites was the scorer.  Thornaby Sports & Leisure travelled to Middlesbrough to play Marton Rovers and won 7-1 with goals from Matthew May, Steven Aithwaite Rhys Logan, James Walton, Jack Walton Ian Blackett and Dale McElvaney and they also managed to score an own goal for Marton Rovers.


Comments

Match Report 4 February 2018

The League had two teams playing in the North Riding Sunday Challenge cup quarter finals last weekend and both progressed to the semi-finals with away victories.  Thornaby Oddfellows travelled to play Eston Villa of the Langbaurgh Sunday League coming out on top 2-1 thanks to goals from Bradley Murray and Benjamin Kerry meanwhile VPR were away at The Corra also from the Langbaurgh Sunday League and they came out on top 4-1 with two goals from Karl Charlton and one each from Robert Edemenson and substitute Anthony Shaw.

In the Durham Sunday Cup quarter final Norton Red Lion went down 4-2 at home to Chilton & Windlestone WMC their two goals from Taylor Sterling-Sharp and substitute Josh Dowsland.

In the Premier Division Hardwick Social Club ran out 5-0 winners away to Thornaby Village with goals from Stephen Roberts, Charlie Raby, Sonni Coleman and two from substitute Jamie Owens, this win extending their lead at the top as rivals Wolviston The Wellington slipped to a 1-0 defeat at home to Norton George & Dragon with the only goal scored by Scott Meehan.  Elsewhere the Portrack also suffered defeat going down by the odd goal in nine to Billingham The Merlin who saw Mikey McGee score four times plus one goal from James Morgan.  For Portrack the goals came from Ben Turner, Jake Large, John Allison and Joshua Haley.

In Division One the leaders The Dubliners suffered a shock defeat going down 3-1 at home to PH Elmtree for whom John James scored all three goals and for The Dubliners their only goal came from Matthew Robson.  Also third placed Billingham Cowpen Club also suffered a surprise defeat going down 4-2 against Thornaby Roundel whose goals came from Joe Canwell with two and a goal each for Daniel Longley and David Campbell meanwhile Martin Fields and Ricki Bloomfield replied for Billingham Cowpen Club.  It was a bad day al round for the top four sides as Norton Unicorn slipped to a 6-2 defeat at home to Doctor McGonigles that saw Chrissy Skipper score a hat-trick plus goals from Craig Wetherill, David Higgins and Nathan Wilson whilst Adam Walton scored both goals for Norton Unicorn.  The biggest winners of the day were second placed South Bank who didn’t have a game and the results put the first division title back in their way.  The other fixture in this division saw The George Pub & Grill entertain St Marys 1947 Sunday and it was the visitors that ran out 3-1 winners with goals from Brett Lancaster, Chris Taylor and Matthew Forster, for the home side Stephen Heslop was the scorer.  

In Division Two the top two sides met when RSD hosted Billingham The Lions and it was the visitors who came out on top winning 5-1 to strengthen their grip at the top of the table.  Goals from Billy Crookston with a brace and one each from Gareth Brown, Jack Hughes and Rob Jenkins whilst Adam Brownless replied for RSD.  The Griffin moved up to fourth in the table following a 5-0 win away to the Riverside with goals for Darren Best, Simon Gittins, Kieron Wilson, Michael McGouran and Jordan Wallace.  Stockton Sun Inn were 6-1 winners away to Eston & Normanby Social Club thanks to four goals from Daniel McLay and one each from Niall White and Peter Irish, for Eston & Normanby Social Club Dragan Letic was the scorer.  Storytellers United were 2-1 winners at home to TS1 Tees Valley with Shaun Baker scoring both the goals and Arafat Ali replied for TS1 Tees Valley.  Eaglescliffe entertained Thornaby Sports & Leisure and the sides shared eight goals and finished with a point apiece in a 4-4 draw.  Scorers for Eaglescliffe were Benjamin Hurst, Ryan Robinson, Martin White and Danny Hall whilst for Thornaby Sports & Leisure Matthew May scored two plus one each for Michael Tye and Jack Walton.



Comments

Match Report 28 January 2018

In the second round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy second division Sun Inn hosted premiership Norton Red Lion at Tilery and the second division side did not let themselves down as the battled well for 120 minutes.  Ricky Dull gave Norton Red Lion the lead and it looked as if that was how the game was going to finish however minutes from the end Glen Westoby grabbed an equaliser for Sun Inn to take the game to extra time.  In the first period of extra time Norton Red Lion had a strong shout for a penalty but this was not given however in the second period of extra time they were awarded a penalty which Mathew Watson stuck away and then Ryan Rudd added a third to seal the win.  The Sun Inn can be really proud of their performance as they battled well for the whole of the game.  In the other second round tie second division Storytellers United entertained first division Billingham The Kings and it was Storytellers United who came out on top winning 3-0 thanks to two goals from Shaun Baker and one from Michael Ibbotson, Storytellers United now face Portrack in the next round. In a third round tie there was an all premiership clash as Thornaby Village hosted Norton George & Dragon and a single goal separated the teams as Thornaby Village ran out 1-0 winners the only goal scored by Karl Boult.

In the Premier Division Wolviston The Wellington entertained Thornaby Oddfellows at High Grange after the game was cancelled at Conyers School the fixture was reversed.  Wolviston The Wellington won comfortably, against the wind and a strong well organised opposition it too Wolviston The Wellington 35 minutes to breakdown then two goals in three minutes from James McLeod gave them a half time lead.   Thornaby Oddfellows were a difficult team to play against and were always dangerous on the break scoring through Andrew Dinsdale.  Wolviston The Wellington added a further two goals through Josh Chambers and substitute Nathan Bayes, and referee Matt East had an excellent game.   Elsewhere Village Park Rangers entertained Billingham The Merlin and both sides had to settle for a share of the points in a 1-1 draw, Karl Charlton scored for Village Park Rangers and Mikey McGee scored for Billingham The Merlin.  The other premier division fixture saw JFC United host Portrack and again the sides had to settle for a point each in a 3-3 draw.  Goals for JFC United came from Famara Jatta, Florin Craciun and Jean-Mark Koula and for Portrack Joshua Haley, Ben Turner and substitute Daniel Rowbotham were the scorers.

In Division One The Dubliners took over at the top of the table following their 6-0 win against Horse & Jockey thanks to a hat-trick from Matthew Robson plus a goal each for Adam Smith, Brian Johnson and Daniel Rutherford.  Third placed Billingham Cowpen Club slipped to a 3-1 defeat away to St Marys 1947 Sunday whose goals came from Andrew Stephen, Matthew Stephen and Michael Butler, for Billingham Cowpen Club Steven Dent scored the goal.  Elsewhere PH Elmtree had a 3-0 win at home to Thornaby Roundel with two goals from John James and one from Will Noble set up the win.  In a battle of the bottom two teams The George Pub & Grill recorded their first win of the season with a narrow 3-2 win over Market Tavern with two goals from Daniel Lapping and one from Tom Hammond and for Market Tavern Luke Robinson and Ryan Hunnam were the scorers.  Norton Unicorn recorded a narrow 4-3 win away to Doctor McGonigles with two goals from Thomas Sweeney and one each from Adam Walton and Gary Smith and fro Doctor McGonigles Chrissy Skipper scored twice plus one goal from David Higgins.

In Division Two leaders Billingham The Lion had a 4-0 win at home to Nifco to make it 12 wins out of 12 in the league, two goals from Billy Crookston and one each for Ashley Pugh and Bradley Heads.  RSD moved into second place as Stillington The Royal were again postponed thanks to a narrow 4-3 win over Eaglescliffe their goals coming from Adam Brownless, Ethan Oswald, Joe Walton and Liam Davis.  At the foot of the table Eston & Normanby Social Club recorded a 1-0 win away to Riverside the only goal of the game scored by Liam Fawcett.  Marton Rovers moved off the foot of the table thanks to a 2-1 win at home to The Griffin with both their goals scored by Ross Brogan and for The Griffin Darren Best was on target.  TS1 Tees Valley entertained Thornaby Sports & Leisure and ran out 3-1 winners with two goals from Abdul Wahab Abrar and one from Isam Benomran whilst Michael Tye replied for Thornaby Sports & Leisure. 


Comments